Optional

Maiglцckchen


Characteristics

Surname: May lollipop
Latin name: Convallaria majalis
Other names: Marienglöckchen, Maieriesli
plant family: Asparagus plant
Number of species: /
circulation area: Europe, North America
original distribution area: Central Europe
Location of the plant: Shadow / partial shade
Blдtter: usually only two to three large leaves per plant
Frьchte: red berries (poisonous)
Blьtenfarbe: white
Blьtezeit: May June
Hцhe: 15-30cm
Older: perennial plant
use: Ornamental plant
characteristics: poisonous

Plant information: mayonnaise

The Maiglцckchen or Convallaria majalis belongs to the family of asparagus plants and is the most poisonous, herbaceous plant that grows several years and produces rhizomes. It is about thirty inches high and developed during the flowering time a highly aromatic, intense and slightly sweet fragrance. The large and dark-green leaves of the lilacs usually appear in double or triple arrangement and are of a lanceolate, pointed shape. The small bell-shaped flowers hanging on grapes are of pure white color and only a few millimeters in size. The leaves of the plant appear in April, the flowers in May around Mother's Day. For this reason, small-flowered lilacs are the most popular among Mother's Day gifts.
In August, May lilacs produce red, spherical berries, which are the preferred food source for blackbirds and other birds.
Maiglöttckchen are originally native to Central and Western Europe and spread through constriction in North America. In the warmer, southern parts of Europe these plants are found exclusively in the mountains, whereas in the temperate zones they grow mainly in deciduous forests in partially shaded spots where they are grouped. In many countries of Europe today, lilies are protected and therefore can not be picked. Cultivation as a garden plant is possible and designed with appropriate soil conditions and a suitable location as relatively unassuming.
In the 15th century, scholars discovered the effect of some ingredients of the May lilacs. Especially because of their heart-strengthening properties, these plants were dried and processed into medicines. Also against dizziness and eye diseases Maiglöckckchen in folk medicine were used. The grated flowers were also used as an ingredient in snuff mixtures. Because of its high content of toxic glycosides, which are detectable both in the flowers and berries as well as in the leaves, Maiglöckckchen are no longer used in modern drugs of conventional medicine.
Since the leaves of the plants are very similar to those of the aromatic and widespread in the forests, there are some cases of poisoning each year due to confusion. The consumption of all plant parts of the lilacs is extremely dangerous for humans and animals. Poisoning can range from nausea to vomiting, dizziness, diarrhea, heart rhythm disturbances and high blood pressure. In severe cases, after eating large quantities of flowers or berries, untreated poisoning can lead to cardiac arrest.
For centuries the delicate appearance of the plants has been a symbol of chastity, innocent love, humility and modesty. In many medieval paintings depicting Christian scenes, therefore, there are pictures of little lilacs. As a result, these plants were known for a long time under their popular name "Marienglöckchen".

Note

This information is for scholastic work only and is not intended to identify edible or inedible plants. Eat or Never use found plants or fruits without appropriate expertise!

Pictures: Maiglöckchen