In detail

The lark - Wanted poster


Characteristics

Surname: Lark
Other names: Lions tiger
Latin name: Alaudidae
class: Birds
size: 14 - 19cm
mass: ?
Older: 4 - 10 years
Appearance: depending on the species
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: Insectivore (insectivore) / grain eater (granivor)
food: Beetles, worms, spiders, seeds
distribution: Europe, Asia and Africa
original origin: probably Africa
Sleep-wake rhythm: diurnal
habitat: preferably open landscapes
natural enemies: Fox, crow, hawk, sparrowhawk
sexual maturity: about the age of two
mating season: April June
breeding season: 10 - 14 days
litter size: 2 - 6 eggs
social behavior: Family Association
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.

Interesting about the lark

  • The larks or Alaudidae describe a more than ninety-species family within the songbirds, which are considered to be the passerine bird.
  • Larks are widespread in Europe, Asia and Africa, with much of the species being native to Africa.
  • All larks are the camouflage-colored plumage and their peculiarity, in the flight clearly audible trillernd to twitter together.
  • Only occasionally do larks sing when sitting on the ground or in a waiting area.
  • Depending on the species, larks are as big as finches or starlings, have relatively large wings, a round body and a pointed beak.
  • Larks are predominantly on the ground and can be found in open landscapes such as meadows, cultivated land, pastures and gravel pits.
  • The speckled and striped plumage in various shades of brown make it difficult to distinguish between the different types of larks.
  • In Central Europe, the skylark or Alauda arvensis is considered the most widespread species.
  • She is about eighteen inches tall, her plumage is light brown and dotted with black stripes.
  • The males are significantly larger and heavier than the females.
  • On the ground, the skylark moves in crouched posture.
  • If the male sings in the air, it can remain almost motionless with the splayed flight feathers and light wing beats for several minutes.
  • The skylark is native to almost all of eastern and northern Europe as well as in Siberia and Asia to Japan.
  • As a participant, she spends the cold winter months in the Mediterranean and North Africa. In mild winters, however, they remain in their homeland.
  • Despite a dramatic decline in population numbers due to habitat destruction, skylarks and other species of larks are still frequently seen. The problem is the intensification of agriculture, which decimates the supply of nesting possibilities.
  • Larks feed on spiders, earthworms and insects in spring and summer, and vegetarians on seeds, seedlings and leaves in winter.
  • Most larks join together to monogamous season seasons, but many couples find themselves after the winter again.
  • In April, the female lays in a soil trough between two and six eggs, from which the chicks hatch already after two weeks.
  • Skylarks often hatch two or three clutches per season. The young birds are self-employed after just one month.
  • If larks do not fall prey to foxes, crow birds, cats and other predators, they can live to ten years old.