Other

The cross spider - Wanted poster


Characteristics

SurnameImage: Cross spider
Other names: Garden spider
Latin name: Araneus diadematus
class: Arachnids
size: 1,5 - 2cm
mass: ?
Older: up to three years
Appearance: yellowish, light brown, black or reddish
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: Insectivore (insectivore)
food: Fly, bee, wasp, bumblebee, mayfly, butterfly
distribution: Europe
original origin: Central Europe
Sleep-wake rhythm: diurnal
habitat: unspecific
natural enemies: insectivorous birds
sexual maturity: with the second year of life
mating season: August September
oviposition: up to 100 eggs
social behavior: Loners
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.

Interesting facts about the cross spider

  • The spider or Araneus describes a genus within the True Spider Web Spiders, which is represented worldwide.
  • In Central Europe ten species are native, with the garden spider is the most famous and widely used species.
  • The cross-spiders owe their name to their clearest identifying feature, a pattern of the abdomen composed of five small patches that resembles a cross.
  • The range of the European cross spiders extends from Great Britain and Scandinavia as well as the North Cape down to the Mediterranean Sea.
  • Cross-spiders are found in forests, parks, parks, orchards, and hedgerows and bushes, where they build their large-scale nets, usually between two trees or shrubs.
  • The wheel nets can be observed especially in late summer and autumn.
  • While the females usually sit in the middle of their net, the males wait at the edge of the wheel-shaped trap to catch prey animals in it.
  • Outside the net, the spiders find so-called retraits, small haunts, where they lurking unseen on their victims.
  • Cross spiders capture both flies, bumblebees and bees, as well as moths and wasps. Once they get caught in the net, they are first bitten by the spider and slowly decomposed by the digestive secretions that are released. The spider wraps the loot with filaments and stores them as supplies in the net to consume them when needed.
  • Spider webs, which are in their net, can in turn fall victim to predators like passing birds.
  • To minimize this danger, cross spiders have a technique of making the wheel net almost invisible by setting it in motion.
  • Female spiders are about one and a half centimeters in length up to three times as large as their male counterparts.
  • Depending on the distribution area, cross spiders appear in different colors. They may be light brown, yellowish or reddish, mountainous specimens are often completely black.
  • In late summer, the mating takes place, in the course of which many males are eaten by their partners.
  • To signal readiness, the male tugs at the female's net, which then pairs with him several times.
  • After oviposition, the female dies. The young spiders hatch from the eggs spun in a cocoon in the following year.
  • Contrary to their reputation, the spider is not dangerous for humans and bites are unpleasant, but they are extremely rare.