Optional

The cockroach - profile


Characteristics

Surname: Cockroach
Other names: Cockroach, cockroach
Latin name: Blattodea (cockroaches)
class: Insects
size: 1 - 10cm
mass: 5 - 20g
Older: 6 - 12 months
Appearance: red-brown to black tank
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: Omnivore (omnivor)
food: dead organic material
distribution: worldwide
original origin: Africa
Sleep-wake rhythm: diurnal
habitat: unspecific
natural enemies: u.a. jewel wasp
sexual maturity: after four to five months
mating season: all year round
oviposition: 20 - 40 eggs
social behavior: social insect
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.

Interesting about the cockroach

  • The cockroach belongs to the genus of cockroaches and is commonly referred to in the German-speaking world as a cockroach.
  • Well over four thousand species of cockroaches exist worldwide, most of which live far away from human habitation in the wild. In Germany, only three types of cockroaches are regarded as pests, which are primarily in kitchens and pantries and go there foraging.
  • The German cockroach, the Oriental cockroach and the American cockroach imported from the tropical and subtropical regions of Asia are the representatives of the three types of cockroaches, which in the Central European area are regarded as pests and are summarized under the name cockroach.
  • Cockroaches are native to all countries and remote areas and islands of the world, with the exception of the Antarctic and Arctic.
  • The mostly nocturnal cockroaches reach a size of several centimeters depending on the species and, although they have wings, move mainly by very fast running and climbing away. Due to the high speeds of up to six km / h cockroaches are considered the fastest crawling insects on earth.
  • Cockroaches prefer high temperatures and therefore feel particularly attracted by heated living spaces.
  • An attack by cockroaches is not only annoying, but also represents a significant health risk, as the animals can transmit dangerous diseases and germs to humans.
  • The development of a cockroach from the egg to the fully formed insect goes through up to thirteen different stages and can take up to 600 days.
  • Cockroaches look like large beetles at first glance, but have a much flatter body that allows them to hide in even the narrowest of cracks.
  • The cockroach has two sensors placed behind the abdomen, with which it can clearly perceive every breeze. With these antennae-like projections covered with tiny hairs, it distinguishes exactly whether it is a normal breeze or wind or that it perceives the breath or the movements of an attacker. Within fifty milliseconds, the cockroach ruled with sudden escape at a perceived potential danger.
  • When the cockroach flees from an attacker, it never happens accidentally, but always taking into account the orientation of their body, the light, the wind direction and the obstacles that they can perceive from a distance.
  • Cockroaches are among the most resilient animals on earth and survive even in highly radiation-contaminated areas after a nuclear accident.