Other namesPhotos: Steppe giraffe
Latin name: Giraffa camelopardalis
size: 2 - 6m
mass: 800 - 1500kg
Older: 10 - 25 years
top speed: 50 - 60 km / h
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: Herbivore (herbivor)
food: Plants, leaves
original origin: probably Morocco / Algeria
Sleep-wake rhythm: diurnal
natural enemiesImage: Lion, hyena,
sexual maturity: 4 - 5 years
mating season: all year round
gestation: 14 - 15 months
litter size: 1 cub
social behavior: Herd animal
Threatened with extinction: Yes
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting facts about the giraffe
- The blue tongue of the giraffe can be up to half a meter long and serves as a gripping tool for leaves.
- Giraffes rarely drink. About the food can be covered almost the entire fluid requirement.
- A giraffe reaches a maximum speed of 60km / h in a gallop.
- Giraffes sleep while standing.
- Giraffes prefer to eat on the treetops of young acacia trees. Due to their size, they are also the only animals that can get to this food.
- Per day a giraffe sleeps less than 60min. In the savannahs live numerous day and nocturnal predators, which is why giraffes must be vigilant throughout and never sleep at the same time.
- Giraffes give birth to only one foal per litter.
- A full-grown giraffe has virtually no natural enemies. Only young giraffes must fear larger predators (e.g., lions). In case of danger, the young giraffes stand under a full-grown giraffe.
- The heart of a giraffe is one of the most powerful mammals' hearts because the blood has to be pumped up the long neck.
- Giraffes are pure herbivores. 20 - 50kg of vegetable material are consumed per day, which can take up to 15-20 hours.
- At birth, young giraffes are already two meters tall. Without this size, the boys would not get at the mother's teats and starve to death.
- Giraffes communicate much like elephants via deep infrasound sounds. Because both species communicate on different frequency ranges, they do not disturb each other.