Latin name: Microchiroptera
size: up to 12cm
mass: 5 - 200 g (depending on species)
Older: 5 - 25 years
Appearance: black wings, fur mostly lighter
Sexual dimorphism: No
Nutrition type: Insectivore (insectivore)
food: Fruits, insects, bee pollen
original origin: unknown
Sleep-wake rhythm: nocturnal
habitat: near woods
natural enemies: Fox, cat, owl, marten
sexual maturity: from the second year of life
mating season: August to October
gestation: 50 - 65 days
litter size: 1 cub
social behavior: colony forming
Threatened with extinction: Yes
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting about the bat
- The bats describe a group of mammals and are counted like the fruit bats to the family of bats.
- The bat is considered the only known mammal that can fly and is the only flying vertebrate besides the birds.
- Bats are found on all continents except polar areas, remote islands and the Antarctic. Worldwide there are about 780 species, which are divided into several subgroups. In Central Europe about thirty species of bats are native.
- Bats prefer warm regions and are primarily found in remote, pristine habitats. During the summer, they look for hideouts in columns, wall cladding or attics of quiet buildings such as churches or barns during the day. For hibernation, they retreat into caves, hollow trees or abandoned tunnels.
- Unlike birds, bats have no wings in the true sense, but extended finger bones, which are connected by a taut flight skin. The body of these mammals is excellent for flying, but bats are completely unable to move or sit in any other way. If a bat wants to rest, it has to cling to a branch or rock niche and hang with its head down.
- Bats are omnivorous predators that feed mainly on a variety of insects, but also on fruits, flower nectar and pollen. Their image as blood-sucking vampires are met by only a few species of bats native to South America, where the blood of mammals, lizards and birds as food source serves.
- Since bats, as nocturnal animals, can barely see their prey, they are equipped with a highly specific detection system. Through this, they can perceive signals as an echo of their sounds, indicating that there are prey animals in their trajectory. They catch insects using their flight skin, rarely catching their mouths. The sounds that lead to their victim are not perceptible to the human ear by being in the ultrasound frequency range.
- European bats mate immediately before hibernation begins. In the spring, the egg cells of the female mature and are fertilized by the reactivated sperm that survived the winter in their body. After a gestation period of an average of two months, the females usually give birth to only one baby.
- Pregnant females and new mothers form colonies in the spring and share common quarters where the young are born and reared. After a few months, the offspring can hunt independently without the support of the mother.
- Natural predators of European bats are cats, owls and martens. The destruction of their natural habitat by humans, however, represents the greatest danger to their existence.