Other

The ant - Wanted poster


Characteristics

Surname: Ant
Other names: Ems
Latin name: Formicidae
class: Insects
size: 0.7mm - 20mm
mass: 4 - 12mg
Older: 3 months - 20 years
Appearance: black, red, brown, yellow
food: different depending on the species
distribution: worldwide (except Antarctica)
original origin: unknown
habitat: unspecific
natural enemies: Birds, spiders, amphibians
sexual maturity: in the spring (only the queen)
mating season: in the spring
social behavior: state-forming insect
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.

Interesting about the ant

  • All ant species live in large states with a size of a few hundred, up to several million individuals.
  • There are three different types of ants in an ant-tree: the queen (lays eggs), the winged males (for reproduction), and the workers (collect food and protect the nest from intruders).
  • Only the female ants work in an ant state. Male ants are raised exclusively for mating with the queen.
  • Ants communicate with each other via chemical fragrances (pheromones).
  • The largest contiguous ant colony is located on the Spanish, French and Italian south coast over a length of almost 6000 km. The size of the colony is estimated at several billion ants.
  • Ants can transport 50 to 100 times their own weight. An average person (80kg) would have to lift 8000kg.
  • Some ant species keep aphids as pets, which they milk regularly. The aphids but while sweet honeydew. In return for the tasty food, the ants protect the aphids from other insects.
  • Worldwide, about 10,000 different ant species are suspected. With the exception of Antarctica, ants have conquered every continent and almost every terrestrial ecosystem (forests, deserts, tundra).
  • European ants keep hibernation from October until at least February.
  • Ants are important "waste disposers" for ecosystems by collecting and recycling dead animals. At the same time, ants also improve the quality of the soil. Through their nests, they not only loosen up the soil, but also contribute nutrients, making it more fertile overall.