Optional

The bee - Wanted poster


Characteristics

Surname: Bee
Other names: Honey bee
Latin name: Apis
class: Insects
size: 10 - 15mm
mass: approx. 0.1g
Older: 1 - 5 years (only the Queen Bee)
Appearance: striped yellow-black
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
food: Pollen and nectar
distribution: worldwide (except Antarctica)
original origin: Europe, Africa, West Asia
Sleep-wake rhythm: diurnal
habitat: Fields, meadows, forests
natural enemies: Birds, hornet, bee louse, Varroa mite
sexual maturity: no later than 10 days after hatching (only queen or male drones)
mating season: June August
social behavior: state-forming insect
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Comparison of bees, wasps and hornets.

Interesting about the bee

  • Bees are indispensable for terrestrial (= land) ecosystems because they take over the pollination of the flowers. Without pollination, the plants will not develop the fruit or seeds at all.
  • There are three different types of bees in a bee colony: the queen (lays eggs), the workers (collect nectar and protect the nest) and the male drones (for reproduction).
  • In the autumn, the beekeeper exchanges the collected honey of the bees for sugar water. In this way, the bees survive the winter anyway.
  • Bees can temporarily store the collected nectar in their stomach. Once in the nest, they retch the nectar and feed their brood.
  • A bee colony can consist of 50,000 bees.
  • Unlike the wasp, a bee can sting only once. When pulling the sting her body tears apart.
  • In a bee sting certain pheromones (chemical messengers) are released. Thus, the other bees know immediately that a danger is imminent and also try to stab.
  • The actual honey develops after a certain time by the storage of the flower nectar in the honeycombs. It serves the bees both as food for the brood, and as a feed reserve for the winter.
  • Bees communicate with each other about the waggle dance. Through certain movements, they are able to show other bees precisely productive feed sources. For this, a bee "dances" in circular motions, and the other bees dance after it. As a result, bees communicate with each other direction, distance and the type of food.