In detail

The Abalone - Wanted Poster


Characteristics

Surname: Abalone
Other names: Iris churn, abalone, sea ear
Latin name: Haliotis
class: Snails
size: 10 - 30cm
mass: ?
Older: 10 - 25 years
Appearance: species-dependent (brown, green, bluish)
Sexual dimorphism: ?
Nutrition type: Herbivore (phytophag)
food: Algae
distribution: worldwide in temperate climates
original origin: unknown
Sleep-wake rhythm: ?
habitat: Sea, ocean
natural enemies: Fish, sea otters, starfish
sexual maturity: ?
mating season: ?
clutch size: ?
Threatened with extinction: partially
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.

Interesting facts about abalone

  • The abalone or abalone, known in the trade as Haliotis, describes a genus within the marine snails, which includes a total of 66 species worldwide.
  • Abalones are found in almost all warm and temperate zones of the oceans and prefer to stay near the coast, clinging to rocks or settling on sea-bed beds. They are found in depths of up to twenty meters.
  • Depending on the species they are between ten and fifteen inches long and have an oval rounded, looking like a shell half snail shell.
  • The outer surface of the snail shell usually appears in unremarkable brown or green, rarely in white or in bluish tones.
  • The snail shell is mostly speckled and strongly arched towards the edge.
  • The inner side is covered with shimmering mother-of-pearl, which is deposited as a waste product of metabolism and can appear in many colors.
  • Some species also form beads that shimmer in many different shades, from blue to bronze.
  • The snails have several atemporas, through which the water is absorbed and the oxygen is filtered out.
  • To be able to suck on the rocky surface, the abalone have a very muscular foot, which is usually colored brown or green and speckled.
  • Abysses are herbivores that feed on algae predominantly. With their rough and big tongue, the algae are scratched off the surface of the plants.
  • The abalones are used as an important source of food for sea otters, fish, squid, starfish and larger sea slugs and are considered a delicacy in many Asian countries, but especially in Japan.
  • The reproduction takes place separately sex. The females release several million eggs to the water, of which only about one percent reaches the larval stage. The larvae swim after hatching for a few days to weeks in the open water, before they settle at the bottom of the sea and develop into adult snails.