Other namesImage: Willow Warbler
Latin name: Phylloscopus collybita
size: 10 - 12 cm
mass: 7 - 10 g
Older: 7 years
Appearance: gray, blue, green plumage
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: preferably insectivores (insektivor)
food: Woodlice, aphids, snails, spiders, bedbugs, cicadas, berries and fruit
distribution: Europe, Africa and Asia
original origin: unknown
Sleep-wake rhythm: diurnal
habitat: near forests and vegetation-rich parks
natural enemies: Sparrowhawk
sexual maturity: towards the end of the first year of life
mating season: April
breeding season: 14 days
clutch size: 3 - 7 eggs
social behavior: swarming
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting facts about the Zilpzalp
- The Zilpzalp or Phylloscopus collybita, also called willow warbler, describes a species of bird within the warblers, which is native to Central and Western Europe, North Africa and parts of Siberia.
- The Zilpzalp is a migratory bird that breeds in Central Europe and winters in the Mediterranean, in the Sahara and south of it in the dry savannahs and plateaus of East Africa.
- He is about twelve inches tall and brings a maximum of ten grams on the scales.
- Both sexes show an inconspicuous plumage, which appears in a greyish or brownish shade of green. Belly and rump are usually colored light green, the throat is almost white or pale yellow.
- Zilpzalpe colonize different habitats and are found in the lowlands as well as in the Alps and urban green spaces. However, they are bound to wooded areas, with mixed forests with dense herb layer are preferred.
- The Zilpzalp is almost constantly on a search for food and is mainly in the dense foliage of the trees at heights of about ten meters.
- Depending on the season, Zilpzalpe feed on insects, snails, spiders and woodlice as well as berries and fruits.
- Males and females join together to form basically monogamous pairs, although it is often observed that males mate with several females.
- The males reach the breeding areas a few days before their females and then begin the courtship.
- The nests are preferably built on the ground or directly above in bushes or hedges, the location is always selected by the female.
- The female then takes care of the nest building alone and lays between the beginning of April between four and seven eggs.
- After about two weeks, the chicks hatch, which remain in the nest for another two to three weeks. After leaving the chick, they will be kept by both parents for some time.
- Since the Zilpzalp is almost always in dense vegetation, he has little predators. Investigations revealed that only the sparrowhawk occasionally captured Zilpzalpe.
- The maximum life expectancy of the Zilpzalps is about seven years, however, a strikingly high mortality rate has been proven among the nestlings as well as among the adult birds.
- Nevertheless, the Zilpzalp with nearly four million estimated breeding pairs alone in Germany is considered one of the most common bird species in Central Europe.