Latin name: Canis lupus
size: 1,1 - 1,5m
mass: 30 - 60kg
Older: 7 - 12 years
Appearance: white, black, gray
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: Carnivore
food: Deer, rabbits, mice, cattle, sheep, wild boar
distribution: Asia, Eastern Europe, North America
original origin: unknown
Sleep-wake rhythm: day and night active
habitat: Semi-deserts, cold steppes, forests
natural enemies: /
sexual maturity: with 2 - 3 years
mating season: January February
gestation: 60 - 75 days
litter size: 1 - 10 cubs
social behavior: Pack animal
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
In addition, interesting is the comparison of wolf and dog.
Interesting about the wolf
- All dog breeds known today originate from the wolf. The domestication (taming and breeding) began about 80,000 years ago by humans.
- Wolves live and hunt in packs. Within a pack the animals are mostly related (parents + children). Sexually mature wolves leave the pack after some time to found a pack in a foreign area.
- With regard to food, wolves are not picky. The prey spectrum depends on the respective occurrence in the habitat and therefore varies greatly.
- The sense of smell is, as with the domestic dog also, the best developed sense of the wolf.
- Through protective measures, the Central European wolf populations are continuously recovering. Currently, about 15,000 wolves live in Central Europe.
- Wolves avoid contact with humans.
- The typical wolf howl has the purpose to mark the area (acoustically), to strengthen the cohesion of the own pack, and to get into contact with other wolves. A connection between full moon and wolf does not exist. The wolves howling at the full moon could not be confirmed scientifically.
- Wolves change their coat twice a year (summer fur = short, winter fur = long). In terms of color, the wolves have significant color variations. The polar wolf, for example, is completely white, which means it is optimally adapted to its snowy environment.
- To maintain body weight, a wolf must eat 10% of its own weight every day. A 40kg wolf needs 4kg meat per day, and 1460kg per year.
- After a gestation period of two months, a she-wolf gives birth to between 4 and 9 puppies.