Surname: Bald Eagle
Other names: /
Latin name: Haliaeetus leucocephalus
size: 70 - 90 cm body length, up to 2.50 m wingspan
mass: 2.5 - 5 kg
Older: 20 - 30 years
Appearance: white head, dark brown plumage, light yellow beak
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: Omnivore (omnivor)
food: Carrion, fish, smaller mammals and waterfowl
distribution: North America, Canada and Alaska
original origin: North America
Sleep-wake rhythm: diurnal
habitat: prefers near coasts, lakes and streams
natural enemies: Brown bear, Lynx, Seagull, Raven, Wolverine
sexual maturity: about the age of five
mating season: April May
breeding season: 33 - 36 days
clutch size: 1 - 3 eggs
social behavior: Family Association
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting about the bald eagle
- The bald eagle or Haliaeetus leucocephalus describes a bird of prey within the hawk-like species, which is closely related to the white-tailed eagle, which lives in Europe and Asia.
- In the past spread throughout North America, the bald eagle populated today only a few regions of the coasts of North America and Alaska.
- The development of habitats and the use of various pesticides, most notably DDT, led to a significant decline in numbers in the 19th and 20th centuries. Thanks to the DDT ban and intensive protective measures, this was gradually stopped in the eighties, so that the bald eagle is now more common again.
- The Heraldic bird of the United States is considered one of the largest birds of prey in North America. It reaches wingspans of up to two and a half meters and is between seventy and ninety centimeters long.
- His stature is similar to that of the Eurasian sea eagle. The appearance of the plumage is characterized by a contrasting coloration. The wings, back and belly are dark brown, the neck, head and tail appear in a bright white. Striking is also the bright yellow beak.
- Bald eagles feed on various fish and waterfowl, but occasionally also capture small mammals. In winter, carrion as a food source is of great importance.
- The clumps of bald eagles are used for many years and expanded in each breeding season, until they weigh a weight of well over four hundred kilograms.
- Males and females join together to form lifelong monogamous couples and take care of the nest together.
- The chicks hatch after 35 days and are fed in the eyrie for about ten weeks by both parents.
- About fifty percent of young bald eagles do not survive the first year. This is primarily responsible for predators such as ravens, gulls and other birds of prey and predators such as raccoons, bears and lynxes. Unfavorable climatic conditions and food shortages also contribute significantly to the high mortality of the chicks.
- The life expectancy of wild bald eagles is a maximum of thirty years, but captive birds can become significantly older.