Other

The primeval cancer - Wanted poster


Characteristics

Surname: Prehistoric Cancer
Other names: Gill-pacifier
Latin name: Triops / Artemia
class: Gill crabs
size: 0,5 - 3cm
mass: ?
Older: 3 - 6 months
Appearance: light pink to transparent
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: Plankton filter (planktivor)
food: Algae
distribution: worldwide
original origin: unknown
Sleep-wake rhythm: day and night active
habitat: Salt water
natural enemies: ?
sexual maturity: ?
mating season: all year round
Threatened with extinction: Yes
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.

Interesting about the primeval cancer

  • Prehistoric Crabs describe several genera of crabs that have been living on Earth for many hundreds of millions of years in largely unaltered form.
  • Thus, some representatives of the primeval crayfish among the oldest animal species and are also referred to as living fossils.
  • They probably began their development in the oceans and gradually migrated to inland waters over time to escape predators and ensure the survival of their species.
  • Today primeval crayfish live in stagnant waters worldwide, such as ponds, puddles or salt and freshwater lakes. Since the habitat of many species is in temporary waters, primeval crayfish are highly adaptable animals.
  • They can be found on all continents of the earth and can survive even in tiny puddles of water.
  • These tiny creatures are only a few inches tall and are very similar to other Kiemenfußkrebsarten of the basic structure of their body.
  • Within the group of prehistoric crabs a distinction is made between several species, which are divided into three main groups, namely the Anostracea, the Conchostraca and the Notostraca.
  • The most well-known representatives of the Urzeitkrebse are the group of the Artemia belonging to brine shrimp and the Triops.
  • Most species reproduce in the course of the pathogenesis, ie the sexual production, male specimens of primeval crayfish are detected only very rarely.
  • The fairy shrimp or Anostraca, to which also the well-known saline cancer belongs, have in contrast to conventional cancers no shield, which covers their body, but orient themselves as back swimmers always after the incidence of light. During locomotion, fawn crabs continuously filter food particles such as microscopic plankton, suspended matter and microorganisms from the water, which are transported via a gut into the mouth.
  • On the other hand, Notostraca, which is also known as the back scaler, which includes the Triops, has a flattened and round body armor that covers all segments of the trunk and head, giving them the appearance of small tadpoles. The backscaler lives mostly on the bottom of the waters and dig in the mud to capture food in the form of plankton, mosquito larvae, dead fairy shrimps, worms and tadpoles. Fresh skinned backscalers are often eaten by conspecifics.
  • The shellfish or conchostrata bodies are also surrounded by a shell and can be up to one centimeter long. Clamshell spend most of their lives in the mud by burrowing sideways. There they filter their food for the reason that has been raised.
  • The life expectancy of primeval crayfish is depending on the species a maximum of three to six months.