Surname: Tasmanian devil
Other names: Bag devil
Latin name: Sarcophilus harrisii
size: up to 60cm
mass: 6 - 8kg
Older: 3 - 10 years
Appearance: black coat
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: Carnivore
food: Amphibians, insects, birds, smaller mammals and reptiles
original origin: Australia
Sleep-wake rhythm: nocturnal
natural enemies: /
sexual maturity: from the second year of life
mating season: March April
gestation: 30 days
litter size: 20 - 30 cubs
social behavior: Loners
Threatened with extinction: Yes
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting facts about the Tasmanian devil
- The Tasmanian devil or baguels devil is a marsupial, which is counted to the genus of the Raubbeutler. He is closely related to the bag martens and is considered the most famous in Tasmania living mammal.
- In Australia, where he was formerly also home, he is said to have been eradicated by the Aborigines in the 14th century. Until the thirties of the last century he was hunted intensively in Tasmania and almost died out. Since being protected, his stock has recovered. A serious threat of its kind, however, is the disease DFTD, which has fallen victim to many animals since the 1990s.
- The Tasmanian devil owes his name to his black coat with white markings on the abdomen and the buttocks, his aggressive behavior and his peculiarity of getting red ears and developing a foul stench when he is in arousal. Even his loud screeching while eating brought him the association with the devil.
- As a crepuscular and nocturnal predator, the Tasmanian devil looks very bad, but has a pronounced sense of smell and an excellent ear.
- The hunting ground of the loner can have an area of up to twenty square kilometers.
- With its sturdy teeth, the Tasmanian Devil has the strongest teeth among all mammals living on Earth. He not only kills insects, frogs, birds, rodents, wombats and reptiles, but also domestic animals and livestock. However, most of his food is made up of carrion, which he eats like his prey hastily and with all his bones.
- Consuming every carrion they find on their paths, Tasmanian devils are instrumental in purifying Tasmania's nature. Among the inhabitants, they are tolerated mainly because they are successful mice hunters.
- The females mate at the mating season in March of several dominant males. After a gestation period of about a month, up to fifty boys are born. Only a maximum of four boys survive the fight for one of the four teats of the mother and then remain in their bag for three months before they gradually become independent. If the cubs survive the first year, they can become up to ten years old.
- When two males fight each other, they try to intimidate one another with a sound that is easily confused with human sneezing.