Other names: Thistle-finch
Latin name: Carduelis carduelis
size: 10 - 12cm
mass: about 15g
Older: 2 - 5 years
Appearance: red face mask, white to yellowish belly plumage, yellow and black wing feathers
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: Seed eater (granivor)
food: Seeds and others of different thistles
distribution: Europe, North Africa, Asia Minor
original origin: unknown
Sleep-wake rhythm: diurnal
habitat: open landscapes with proximity to orchards or forests
natural enemies: Birds of prey
sexual maturity: at the end of the first year of life
mating season: March April
breeding season: about 14 days
clutch size: 3 - 6 eggs
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting facts about the goldfinch
- The goldfinch or Carduelis carduelis describes a finch counted, in Europe with the exception of Scandinavia and Iceland widespread songbird.
- In addition to Europe, the goldfinch also inhabits large parts of North Africa, Siberia and Asia. Through naturalization, he is now also located in Australia and New Zealand and in South America and on some islands in the Pacific.
- He prefers open landscapes with high tree cover in locations of up to 1600 meters. He feels especially at forest edges, in orchards, hedgerow landscapes and in green and gardens in villages and towns.
- With a body height of about twelve centimeters, the goldfinch is about as big as the common sparrow and brings between fourteen and nineteen grams on the scales.
- He is considered the smallest representative of the finches.
- The goldfinch has a showy plumage with colorful coloring and a beak that is relatively long and very spiky for its height.
- His clearest distinguishing feature is his bright red and black and white colored head. The predominantly deep black wings show a bright yellow band. The back and flanks are bright cinnamon-brown, the belly is white.
- His preferred food, various thistle seeds, brought the colloquial name "Distelfink" to the goldfinch. Also seeds of grasses, herbs and trees are among his food sources.
- Males and females join together to form lifelong couples. From April, the female lays up to six white eggs in a nest softly padded with thistle wool and incubates alone for about two weeks. The male provides food to his partner at this time.
- The chicks become fledged after another two weeks and then go independently foraging.
- Before exotic bird species became more and more popular as pets in the 20th century, the colorful Stieglitz was a beloved aviary bird.
- In the wild the goldfinch reaches a life of approximately five years. In captivity, however, he can be twice as old.