Other names: /
Latin name: Leptailurus serval
size: 60 - 90cm
mass: 6 - 18kg
Older: 10 - 20 years
Appearance: black spotted on golden coat
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: Carnivore
food: Amphibians, insects, snakes, birds
original origin: Africa
Sleep-wake rhythm: day and night active
habitat: Savannah, wetlands, grasslands
natural enemies: Leopard
sexual maturity: with the second year of life
mating season: ?
gestation: 75 days
litter size: 2 - 5 cubs
social behavior: Loners
Threatened with extinction: Yes
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting facts about the Serval
- The Serval or Leptailurus serval describes a wildcat that is native to much of Africa, from Senegal to South Africa. In North Africa, the Serval, with the exception of isolated specimens already extinct.
- He inhabits grasslands where he finds enough water. Therefore, it is found neither in semi-deserts nor in desert areas, but lives in savannahs, wetlands and sparse forests.
- The serval falls through a in the basic color yellow-brown, with black speckled coat on. Depending on the area of distribution and subspecies, however, the Serval can have different color variants, ranging from gray to a uniform black. The spots also vary from animal to animal and may be smaller or larger in size.
- The figure of the serval is characterized by a slender body that can be up to a meter long, as well as long thin limbs and a small skull with strikingly large ears.
- Servals are both day and night active depending on the range of distribution and population of other animals.
- Each animal has its own scent-marked territory, with the territories of individual servals overlapping.
- The Serval is a highly specialized hunter who lurks his prey mainly in high grass vegetation.
- His food sources include birds and small mammals as well as reptiles such as snakes or lizards, insects and amphibians.
- The Serval is an excellent jumper who can selectively capture birds in flight from the air.
- The solitary lives Servals meet basically only for mating. Males and females receive short-term, usually only a few days lasting pair connections.
- After a gestation period of about 75 days, up to four initially blind cubs are born, which begin to eat solid food at the age of just one month. After half a year, they accompany their mother in the hunt, with a year they are fully grown and leave their care and territory.
- Serval's maximum life expectancy is about ten in the wild, and even twenty in captivity.