Surname: Sibirian Tiger
Other names: Amurtiger
Latin name: Panthera tigris altaica
size: 1.8 - 2.8 m
mass: 100 - 300 kg
Older: 15 - 20 years
Appearance: red-brown fur with black stripe pattern, white body underside
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: Carnivore
food: Moose, deer, deer, wild boar, wild goat
distribution: Russia, China and Korea
original origin: Russia
Sleep-wake rhythm: nocturnal
habitat: prefers dense deciduous and coniferous forests
natural enemies: no
sexual maturity: from the fourth to fifth year of life
mating season: all year round
gestation: 95 - 110 days
litter size: 3 - 7 cubs
social behavior: Loners
Threatened with extinction: Yes
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting facts about the Siberian Tiger
- The Siberian tiger or Panthera tigris altaica describes the world's largest representative of big cats and lives as a subspecies of the tiger in some regions of Russia, China and Korea.
- Originally, the Siberian tiger was widespread in Russia and parts of Asia and colonized deciduous and coniferous forests in the lowlands and in mountainous areas between Lake Baikal and Sakhalin.
- In the early 20th century, stocks began to decline so sharply that in the 1930s there were only fifty more wild specimens. Only through the strictest protective measures could the species be protected from extinction. Today, the stocks are estimated at a few hundred animals, but the Siberian tiger is still listed as a highly endangered species.
- The length of the head of the Siberian tiger can be over two meters, although animals with a length of almost three meters have already been sighted. The males are significantly heavier than the females with a weight of up to three hundred kilograms.
- The coat of the Siberian tiger is slightly brighter than that of other subspecies. It appears white on the side of the stomach, chest, throat and tail. Unlike other tigers, the stripes are not black but rather gray.
- The Siberian tiger is very well adapted to the cold climatic conditions of its habitat thanks to its dense and long coat and layers of fat several centimeters thick under the skin.
- He is a mainly nocturnal loner who goes hunting in a territory of up to a thousand square kilometers. The territories of females and males can overlap.
- The Siberian tiger has to eat about ten kilograms of meat per day. He mainly hunts wild boar, deer and various deer, but also hunts for lynx or moose. The prey is overwhelmed from behind, pushed to the ground and killed with a targeted bite in the throat.
- Only in the mating season, the males and females meet each other. The breeding season is basically seasonal, but the females are ready to mate only a few days a year.
- To attract a male, leaves a female scratch marks or urine marks on trees.
- The mating takes place several times, males and females stay together for several days before they go their own way again.
- After a gestation period of about 110 days, the female gives birth to between two and seven blind juveniles, who spend the first two months of their lives in hiding and then slowly begin to eat carnal food. From the age of six, they accompany the mother in the hunt, but then remain in their care for about three years before finally leaving her.
- The life expectancy of the Siberian Tiger is a maximum of twenty years.