Surname: Black kite
Other names: Black Milan
Latin name: Milvus migrans
size: 45 - 60 cm
mass: 0.5 - 1 kg
Older: 10 - 20 years
Appearance: dark brown to black colored
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: Omnivore (omnivor)
food: Carrion, fish, rodents, insects, snails, birds
distribution: Europe, Asia, Africa and Australia
original origin: unknown
Sleep-wake rhythm: diurnal
habitat: preferably in close proximity to lakes, rivers or coasts
natural enemies: ?
sexual maturity: with 4 to 5 years
mating season: April May
breeding season: 28 - 32 days
litter size: 2 - 5 eggs
social behavior: group building
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting facts about the black kite
- The black kite, or Milvus migrans, describes a bird of prey counted among the hawk-like species, closely related to the red kite, and subdivided into several subspecies.
- Depending on the area of distribution, the black kite lives as a stand or migratory bird. It is found in much of Europe as well as in Asia, Africa and Australia. Nearly all populations living in Europe move to their warm winter quarters in the south in autumn.
- The Black Kite prefers to stay in areas that are in the immediate vicinity of waters and have a high stock of trees. So he is often found in riparian forests, on lake shores and along large rivers. However, it is not dependent on water and can easily live in dry areas with tree cover, in cultivated landscapes and in mountain steppes.
- He is a body size of a maximum of sixty centimeters and a wingspan of just over one and a half meters smaller than its relative, the red kite, where the females are slightly larger and heavier than the males.
- The plumage appears in an intense dark brown color, the wings are deep black. On the belly side, as well as on the bright head and neck, fine black lines appear.
- The bright yellow beak ends in a down-turned, like a hook-looking black tip.
- The food spectrum of black kite is very broad and dependent on its range. As a hunter he captures rodents and small mammals as well as big fish, snakes, lizards and insects. In addition, carrion and animal waste on dumps or from slaughterhouses and food factories are among his food sources.
- In the European populations, the courtship begins in the winter quarters, from March, the courtship flights and bitter turf wars are observed in the breeding area.
- Males and females become sexually mature at around the age of four and join together to form lifelong couples.
- The clumps, which are usually created or expanded by the male, often consist of plant material and garbage such as plastic.
- In it the females lay two to five eggs, which are incubated by both parents for four or five weeks.
- The boys spend the first seven or eight weeks in the eyrie and are fed by their parents.
- Clutches are often destroyed by martens or raccoons, the chicks of Uhus, ravens or eagles captured.
- The life expectancy of Black Kite is about twenty years.