Surname: Rhesus monkey
Other names: Rhesus macaque
Latin name: Macaca mulatta
size: 45 - 55cm (excluding tail)
mass: 5 - 8kg
Older: 20 - 30 years
Appearance: yellowish, reddish, brownish coat colors possible
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: Omnivore (omnivor)
food: Leaves, flowers, eggs, fish, fruits, insects, seeds
distribution: South Asia, East Asia
original origin: Asia
Sleep-wake rhythm: diurnal
habitat: relatively unspecific; Cultural successor of man
natural enemies: King Tiger, Leopard, Stranglings
sexual maturity: from the third to the fifth year of life
mating season: all year round
gestation: about 165 days (about 24 weeks)
litter size: 1
social behavior: living in groups
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting about rhesus monkeys
- The rhesus monkey or Macaca mulatta describes a primate species that belongs to the meerkat relatives, which is native to Asia.
- According to the rhesus monkey, who plays an important role as a research and laboratory animal, the so-called Rhesus factor is named, with which the blood group of humans can be determined.
- The rhesus monkey is mainly native to India, but its range extends to China, Tibet, Nepal, Thailand, Bhutan, Laos, Vietnam, Myanmar, Pakistan and Afghanistan.
- There, the rhesus monkey inhabits both mountain forests in locations of up to three thousand meters in height, as well as scrubland and arid savannahs. In India, rhesus monkeys are also common in large cities, as they generally like to be near people.
- As sociable animals, they live in large groups in which there is a strong hierarchical order. Although rhesus monkeys are very territorial, fighting with other groups is rare.
- The rhesus monkey reaches a total body length of over half a meter and weighs up to eight kilograms. The females are bigger and heavier than the males.
- The coat appears light brown with yellowish, reddish or olive-green tint and is clearly lighter on the belly than on the back side. Face and anus are completely hairless and show a reddish skin.
- Rhesus monkeys are omnivores, feeding mainly on fruit and berries, roots, fungi and green foliage, as well as small vertebrates, fish, eggs, crustaceans and various insects. In human settlements, they also rummage through trashcans looking for edibles.
- At the mating season, the male testes are enlarged and the anal region of the female takes on an intense bright red color.
- Depending on the habitat, mating takes place seasonally in autumn or throughout the year.
- After a gestation period of about 165 days, the female gives birth to a young, which is nursed by the mother for half a year and lovingly cared for by other females and males of the group.
- Many rhesus monkeys fall victim to strangled snakes or large predators.
- In the wild, the life expectancy of rhesus monkeys is a maximum of thirty years.