Information

The Panda - Wanted Poster


Characteristics

Surname: Panda
Other names: Giant panda, giant panda, panda bear
Latin name: Ailuropoda melanoleuca
class: Mammals
size: 1.0 - 1.5m
mass: 60 - 140kg
Older: 10 - 25 years
Appearance: black-and-white
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: Herbivore (herbivor)
food: Bamboo
distribution: China
original origin: Central Asia
Sleep-wake rhythm: twilight and nocturnal
habitat: Subtropical forests
natural enemies: /
sexual maturity: 4 - 8 years
mating season: March May
gestation: 80-120 days
litter size: 1 - 3 cubs
social behavior: Loners
Threatened with extinction: Yes
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.

Interesting facts about the panda

  • Pandas eat between 10 and 15kg of bamboo every day.
  • It is almost impossible to breed pandas. In captivity, a successful pregnancy rarely succeeds, because pandas are solitary and only 72 hours a year.
  • When a panda mother gives birth to more than one panda, she chooses the stronger baby and lets the other die. Pandas only ever raise a "child".
  • In China, the number of pandas still free is estimated at 1800.
  • Despite their ponderous appearance, pandas are good climbers thanks to their claws.
  • Newborn panda babies (about 150g in weight) are born blind, naked and without teeth. Their typical black and white coloring they get only with growth of the coat.
  • The ancestors of the panda bear were originally carnivores. The conversion to vegetable food is not so long ago, which is why the panda still has a typical for carnivores gut. For this reason, the bamboo can be used only insufficient, which requires a high food intake.
  • The largest problem in the conservation of pandas are the separate habitats. Individual pandas are separated by human settlements or arable land, favoring inbreeding. By contrast, the panda is hardly hunted. The capture or killing of pandas is punishable in China.
  • The Chinese state donates pandas to zoos for high six-figure sums.