Other

The poison dart frog - profile


Characteristics

Surname: Poison dart frog
Other names: Tree frog, color frog
Latin name: Dendrobatidae
class: Amphibians
size: 1 - 6cm
mass: Max. 10g
Older: 2 - 8 years
Appearance: different colors possible, including blue, red or yellow-black
Sexual dimorphism: No
Nutrition type: Insectivore (insectivore)
food: Centipede, beetle, ants
distribution: Central America, South America
original origin: South America
Sleep-wake rhythm: diurnal
habitat: Tropical rain forest
natural enemiesImage: Goldbauchnatter
sexual maturity: ?
mating season: February - April
social behavior: Loners
Threatened with extinction: partially
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.

Interesting facts about the poison dart frog

  • Poison Dart Frogs refer to a family within the frog rut, which is divided into several genera and a total of about 170 different species.
  • They are also known as poison dart frogs and inhabit large parts of the rainforests of Central and South America. Its distribution area extends from Nicaragua in the north over Venezuela, Colombia and Peru to Brazil and Bolivia.
  • Poison Dart Frogs are best known for their colorful, glowing appearance. Depending on the species, the skin of the poison dart frog may appear in intense yellow, red, blue, turquoise or orange tones. Monochrome variants exist as well as striking black, brown or colorful patterned and spotted specimens.
  • The tiny poison dart frogs are a maximum of six inches long and ten grams heavy. The smallest species measure just one centimeter.
  • Their eye-catching coloring is to point out potential predators that they are completely inedible. If an inexperienced juvenile once captures a poison dart frog, it will then go a long way around this family of frog rut.
  • Only Leimadophis epinephelus, a Goldbauchnattern species, has developed immunity to frog venom and is therefore the only natural enemy.
  • The high toxicity of the poison dart frogs results from the fact that these beetles, centipedes, termites and ants serve as main food sources. The biochemical substances that are detectable in the body of their prey, accumulate in high concentrations in special skin glands and give the highly toxic substances.
  • The name of this entire family of frogs is misleading, as of the 170 species that are counted as poison dart frogs, only three species carry the highly toxic substances that are produced by the locals to produce poisoned arrows.
  • The three most poisonous species are the so-called Terrible Poison Dart Frog or Phyllobates terribilis, Phyllobates aurotaenia and Phyllobates bicolor.
  • However, about one third of all tree frogs carry alkaloids in the skin, which are more or less toxic.
  • If the food of the poison dart froze, for example through captivity, its skin loses its toxicity.
  • The three highly toxic species release certain spasmodic toxins via the skin, including batrachotoxin and pumiliotoxin, which are lethal in humans even in the smallest amounts.
  • In contrast to most other frogs, tree frogs are diurnal and like very sociable animals like to live together in groups.
  • During the mating season, they attract attention through unusual courtship rituals and a wide range of different call sequences.
  • Many species are very locally true and are found exclusively in the flowers of bromeliads.
  • In tiny pools of water within these flowers, the eggs are laid. The tadpoles are guarded by the parents and supplied with special eggs, which serve exclusively their diet.
  • Through the continuous clearing of the rainforests of Central and South America, the habitat of the poison dart frogs is increasingly destroyed. Since many specimens are caught and traded despite intensive conservation efforts because of their unique color splendor, many species are now threatened with extinction.
  • The life expectancy of poison dart frogs varies between two and eight years, depending on the species.