Other names: Pentecost bird, gold-throated
Latin name: Oriolus oriolus
size: 22 - 25cm
mass: 40 - 70g
Older: 4 - 8 years
Appearance: yellow plumage with black wings
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: preferably insectivores (insektivor)
food: Insects and worms, but also berries and fruits
distribution: Europe, Asia, Africa (wintering area)
original origin: unknown
Sleep-wake rhythm: diurnal
habitat: Riparian forests, mixed forests, orchards
natural enemies: Birds of prey
sexual maturity: about the second year of life
mating season: May June
breeding season: about two weeks
clutch size: 3 to 5 eggs
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting about the oriole
- The Oriole or Oriolus oriolus describes a songbird within the passerine birds, which is unmistakable by its bright plumage.
- It is considered a member of the family of the golden oriole, which comprises a total of 28 species worldwide, most of which are native to the tropics.
- The oriole, however, is found in Europe and much of Asia. As a migratory bird he spends the cold season in his winter quarters in Africa.
- The oriole is mostly found in dense forests, where he hides in the crowns of tall trees. It inhabits mainly in Eastern Europe riparian forests, mixed and coniferous forests, but is also found in woods near water. Occasionally it is also found in orchards, in cemeteries and in parks.
- On its journey to its winter quarters, the oriole often makes stopovers in olive groves and vineyards.
- In Europe, the oriole is found only in the lowlands and in the low mountain range.
- Despite its striking coloring, only a few people in Europe see it.
- The oriole is about as big as a blackbird with its 24 centimeters body length. He is a slender figure and weighs between 40 and 70 grams. The plumage of the males appears in a bright lemon yellow, only the wings and parts of the tail are colored deep black.
- Young females are much less noticeable with their green plumage. As they grow older, however, they also show a bright yellow color, making it difficult to distinguish them from the males.
- The oriole feeds mainly on different insects and their larvae as well as sweet fruits and berries.
- After his arrival in his breeding area in early May, the oriole begins to build his nest, which he creates high up in the leafy canopy of the trees.
- In it, the oriole hatches a maximum of five light pink or cream-colored, black speckled eggs. The young birds stay in the nest for a maximum of twenty days and leave the nest if they are not fully airworthy.
- The clearing of forests in its breeding grounds and winter quarters, droughts in Africa and illegal hunting have led to a decline in stocks for decades.