Other names: Cockatiel
Latin name: Nymphicus hollandicus
size: 30 - 35cm
mass: 80 - 110g
Older: 10 - 20 years
Appearance: gray plumage, yellow face mask, orange-red spot on both ears
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition typeImage: Grain eater (granivor)
food: Seeds and grains of different plants
original origin: Australia
Sleep-wake rhythm: diurnal
natural enemies: Snakes
sexual maturity: towards the end of the first year of life
mating season: all year round
breeding season: about 21 days
clutch size: 3 - 6 eggs
social behavior: Swarm animal
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting about cockatiels
- The cockatiel or Nymphicus hollandicus describes its own genus within the parrots, which includes only a single species.
- The scientists are still not agreed whether the cockatiel is counted to the cockatoos or the parakeets.
- It inhabits only the inland of Australia, where it is found in arid open landscapes as well as in dense forests.
- The cockatiel is a very sociable bird that lives in large swarms of up to fifty individuals. These are characterized by a nomadic way of life and roam wide areas outside the breeding season.
- In the wild, cockatiels feed mainly on millet, various grasses and wheat.
- While the birds search for food on the ground, a member of the swarm keeps watch in a raised place to make warning calls in the event of an attack.
- The cockatiel becomes a maximum of 35 inches long and weighs about a hundred grams.
- The natural forms have a predominantly gray plumage. Distinctive features are the orange round spots on the cheeks and the white wing tips. The males also show a conspicuous lemon yellow face mask.
- Cockatiels have a very long and tapered bonnet, which they set up in excitement and other emotional sensations.
- Thanks to its friendly nature, the cockatiel is a popular aviary bird, which is why countless new variants have been created in recent decades through breeding. This makes it difficult for the domesticated forms to distinguish between males and females.
- The breeding season is independent of season, both in the wild and in captivity. In Australia, cockatiels like to grow their nests in eucalyptus trees.
- The female lays in it up to six eggs, which incubate it for three weeks. The blind young birds leave the nesting cavity after four more weeks and are self-employed at the age of three months.
- Cockatiels can live for up to twenty years.
- In captivity is to be paid attention to group or at least couple attitude, since the extremely sociable animals in individual attitude develop serious behavioral disturbances and mutilate themselves.