Surname: Red-backed Shrike
Other names: Red-backed shrike
Latin name: Lanius collurio
size: 14 - 18cm
mass: 30 - 35g
Older: 3 - 6 years
Appearance: showy black mask around the eye area
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: predominantly insectivores (insektivor)
food: Berries, beetles, larvae, mice, earthworms, small songbirds
distribution: Europe, Africa (wintering area)
original origin: Central Europe
Sleep-wake rhythm: diurnal
habitat: preferred natural meadows with thorny hedges as a nesting opportunity
natural enemies: Marten, fox, sparrowhawk, hawk, raven
sexual maturity: towards the end of the first year of life
mating season: April May
breeding season: about 14 days
clutch size: 3 - 6 eggs
social behavior: Family Association
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting facts about the Red-backed Shrike
- The red-backed shrike or Lanius corullio describes a type of strangler within the passerine birds. There are 64 species of strangers worldwide.
- The Red-backed Shrike is considered the most common in Europe representative of this bird family.
- He goes as a long-distance pull in the autumn in southern Africa, where his winter quarters lie. Its breeding grounds are located in Europe, where it is found in the lowlands and sporadically in alpine regions, with the exception of the northern countries of Scandinavia, Great Britain and some regions of Spain and France.
- The red-backed shrike inhabits natural, dry and sunny areas, where good hiding and nesting opportunities are available in dense hedges and thorny bushes near the ground. Often you can find Red-backed Shrike at forest edges and in close proximity to railway embankments.
- The red-backed shrike owes its name to its spit to spit its prey on spikes, thorns or twigs to eat afterwards.
- Red-backed shrikes feed mainly on insects, but do not disdain young mice, amphibians and small birds as well as ripe berries.
- The red-backed shrike reaches a maximum body length of six inches and is thus one of the smaller representatives of the strangler.
- Males and females differ greatly in appearance. The plumage of the females appears monochrome in a reddish brown with a prominent white stripe above the eyes. The males, on the other hand, are rust-red on the back and shoulders, gray on the head and neck. Her most striking feature is her jet-black, narrow mask that runs over her dark eyes.
- Red-backed Shrikes have a falcon-like shaped upper beak with a falcon tooth.
- Males and females join together for seasonal seasons. After mating, in May or June the female lays in a nest that is planted about a meter above the ground in a thorn bush, up to seven eggs that incubate for two weeks. During this time, it is supplied with food by the male.
- Many chicks fall prey to ravens or predatory mammals after leaving their parent's care at the age of about forty days.
- The life expectancy of red-backed shrike is about six years.