Latin name: Rhea americana
size: 1.2 - 1.6m
mass: up to 25kg
Older: 15 - 25 years
Appearance: white-black plumage
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: Herbivore (herbivor)
food: Berries, seeds, leaves, grasses, insects
distribution: South America
original origin: South America
Sleep-wake rhythm: diurnal
habitat: Steppes, savannas
natural enemies: Jaguar, cougar
sexual maturity: about the age of three
mating season: ?
breeding season: 35 - 40 days
clutch size: 10 - 30 eggs
social behavior: group building
Threatened with extinction: Yes
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting about the Nandu
- The Nandu forms together with the slightly smaller Darwin-Nandu own family within the ratites.
- He comes from South America, where he lives primarily in the lowlands, preferably in grass steppes, savannas and pampas. Wooded habitats avoid the Nandu as well as high altitudes. In the German-speaking world, the Nandu is also referred to as "Pampasstrauß".
- Apart from his homeland, the Nandu is also found today in Germany in the wild. About fifteen years ago, in Mecklenburg-Vorpommern some specimens escaped from an enclosure and gradually established themselves as a small but stable population, which is continuously expanding their habitat there. As a so-called neozoon, the Nandu has adapted perfectly to the climatic conditions of Mecklenburg-Vorpommern. It is estimated that more than a hundred specimens now live on an area of about 150 square kilometers.
- The Nandu reaches a total height of up to 160 centimeters and has with a wing span of up to two and a half meters, the largest wings among all ratites. - Unlike the bouquet, the Nandu has only three toes.
- The long and loosely arranged plumage of the Nandus can appear in different shades of gray.
- Nandus live in groups of up to thirty animals. Together, they roam the countryside in search of food.
- The food spectrum of the Nandus is very broad and includes grass, herbs and leaves as well as fruits, seeds, roots as well as small vertebrates and various insects.
- Nandus are excellent runners who can reach speeds of up to 50 km / h. When in danger, they duck and run as fast as they can. But they are also very good swimmers.
- Like the other running bird species, Nandus polygam live. The cock attracts several hens in his harem area, which he defends bitterly against competitors. Nandu roosters fight each other by kicking each other and attacking with their beak.
- The cock digs a hollow into the ground, which he padded softly with foliage and other parts of the plant.
- During the courtship he dances with his wings spread wide and lets out screaming screams that are audible over long distances.
- After the cock has mated with all its hens, they lay their eggs in the nest. In such a hollow find up to twenty eggs place. The male incubates these for an average of forty days and is then responsible for the rearing of the striped chicks alone.
- These are fully mature after about six months and become sexually mature after another two years.
- Occasionally Nandus wild cats such as pumas or jaguars fall victim or are killed by humans. To protect themselves from predators, nandus often join large herds of farm animals or cloven-hoofed animals.
- The life expectancy of the Nandus is a maximum of 25 years.