Surname: Smoke Jaguar
Latin name: Neofelis nebulosa
size: about 1m
mass: 15 - 20kg
Older: 8 - 12 years
Appearance: gray-yellowish base color, black spots
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: Carnivore
food: Monkeys, wild boars, birds
distribution: South East Asia
original origin: South East Asia
Sleep-wake rhythm: daytime, twilight and nocturnal
habitat: Tropical rainforest, mangrove forest
natural enemies: /
sexual maturity: between the second and third year of life
mating season: all year round
gestation: about 3 months
litter size: 1 - 4 cubs
social behavior: Loners
Threatened with extinction: Yes
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting facts about the Smoke Jaguar
- The Smoke Jaguar or Neofelis nebulosa is a large cat native to Southeast Asia.
- Depending on the area of distribution, a distinction is made within the genus Neofelis nebulosa between the North Indian, the Sunda and the Indochina cloud Jaguar.
- The Smoke Jaguar is found in habitats of different altitudes. In addition to dense rainforests, it also inhabits monsoon, bush and mangrove forests and high grasslands.
- The Smoke Jaguar owes its name to its unique coat design, which appears in irregularly large patches that fade outwards and fade inwards, reminiscent of smoky clouds or secondary fields. In English, the Smoke Jaguar is called "clouded leopard", which means "cloudy leopard" means.
- The coat appears in a yellowish-gray base color and is clearly lighter at the belly and chest. Between the individual subspecies slight differences in the coat color are noted.
- The cloud leopard reaches a head-hull length of about one meter, the tail is ninety centimeters long.
- He is a nocturnal and solitary hunter, who is camouflaged by his fur in the thicket exceptionally well.
- About his way of life and his mating behavior is not much known today, as scientists hardly get to see him.
- After a gestation period of about three months, the female gives birth to three or four young, who are nursed for three months. At the age of nine, they are mature and leave the care of their mother.
- The Smoke Jaguar is mostly on the trees, where he captured his victims. Among the most preferred food sources of the Smoke Jaguar are orangutans, birds, proboscis monkeys and gibbons.
- With its long and pointed claws and its bushy tail as a balance aid, the Smoke Jaguar is an excellent climber. Due to the powerful hind legs he jumps easily from tree to tree.
- On the ground, on the other hand, it rarely seldom stays up. There he occasionally loots boars or young deer.
- The average life expectancy of the Smoke Jaguar is about ten in the wild, and up to seventeen in captivity.
- In his home countries, the Smoke Jaguar is hunted intensely because of the exceptionally beautiful coat and his teeth. In some Asian countries meat is considered a special delicacy.
- The Smoke Jaguar is now listed as an endangered species, whose numbers decline sharply due to the intensive pursuit and the clearing of the forests. The highest Smoke Jaguar population is found today in Borneo.