Other names: Indian mongoose or small mongoose
Latin name: Herpestes edwardsii or Herpestes javanicus
size: 40 - 60cm
mass: 1 - 4kg
Older: 5 - 10 years
Appearance: gray-brown coat, lighter peritoneum
Sexual dimorphism: No
Nutrition type: mainly carnivore
food: small mammals, reptiles, fish or amphibians
distribution: Africa, Asia, Southern Europe
original origin: unknown
Sleep-wake rhythm: diurnal
habitat: Steppe, forest, semi-desert, desert, savannah
natural enemies: Eagle, Leopard, Snake, Waran
sexual maturity: with the second year of life
mating season: ?
gestation: 65 - 80 days
litter size: 2 - 4 cubs
social behavior: Loner / family network
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting about the mongoose
- The mongooses describe two species of small predators within the genus Herpestes. There is a distinction between the small and the Indian mongoose.
- Mongooses are among the mongooses, which are divided into a total of ten genera.
- They are native to southern Europe, Africa and Southeast Asia, where they colonize different habitats. Thus, mongooses are found in sparse forests, as well as in deserts and semi-deserts, grasslands, steppes and boulder fields.
- Mungos are of elongated and slender physique and have very short limbs. Depending on the species, the short coat appears in different shades of gray or brown, whereby it is always markedly lighter colored on the ventral side.
- They are between forty and sixty centimeters long and weigh a maximum of four kilograms.
- All mongooses, and so the mongoose missing the epigastric glands. Therefore, the anus ends in a so-called Aftertasche.
- Depending on their distribution, mongooses feed on small mammals and birds, insects, small reptiles, scorpions, fish and shellfish, and frogs.
- Although mongooses live primarily on carnal food, they also like to eat fruits and berries.
- Since mongooses prove to be extremely skilled in the fight against poisonous snakes, they have been naturalized as pest controllers in many regions.
- As a predator mongooses eradicated in their new home, however, many animal species.
- Mungos are basically diurnal loners, but occasionally also join together in groups and couples.
- They live mainly on the ground, but can climb very well and therefore like to stay on trees.
- To sleep, mongooses retreat into self-buried burrows, crevices or hollow tree trunks.
- Depending on the climatic conditions of their homeland, the females give birth to several kitten once or several times a year after a gestation period of up to eighty days, which are nursed for several weeks.
- Mungos are sexually mature at the age of about one year.
- Mungos can reach an age of up to ten years in the wild.