Latin name: Mandrillus sphinx
size: 60 - 80cm (head-hull-length)
mass: 15 - 30kg
Older: 20 - 30 years
Appearance: olive-green-yellow-brown coat
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: Omnivore (omnivor)
food: Leaves, fruits, seeds, insects, small amphibians
distribution: Central Africa
original origin: unknown
Sleep-wake rhythm: diurnal
habitat: Tropical rain forest
natural enemies: Leopard, snakes
sexual maturity: between the age of six and eight
mating season: June - October
gestation: about 180 days
litter size: 1 cub
social behavior: Family Association
Threatened with extinction: Yes
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting things about the Mandrill
- The Mandrill or Mandrillus sphinx is one of the primates and is considered by the great apes as the world's largest representative of this order.
- Mandrilles are native to much of central Africa, where they inhabit dense rainforest and secondary forests in tropical areas and live together in groups of about twenty animals dominated by a single male.
- The Mandrill can reach a body height of up to 85cm and thereby bring a weight of up to 25 or 30 kilograms on the scales, with males are almost twice as large and heavy as the female animals.
- The most striking features of the Mandrill are its bright blue to purple coloration on the face, the significant longitudinal furrows along the snout and the signal red buttocks, where the males are much more intense colored than the females and also have a long bright red nose. In addition, many males around the cheeks and face show a golden-yellow mane, which together with the red-blue skin color makes them the most colorful mammal on Earth.
- Males, in contrast to the females, also have several centimeters long pointed molars, which give them a scary effect and serve as a dangerous weapon in combat with competitors and to defend against attackers.
- The smooth and dense fur of Mandrille appears in both sexes in an olive green or green brown color.
- Each group is led by the male with the most striking color.
- The Mandrill is of a lean yet muscular physique with strong limbs that make him an excellent climber. He moves as a predominant soil dwellers, however, also skilful and nimble on foot away.
- Only for sleeping the diurnal mandrill retreat into the protective treetops.
- Mutual grooming serves to strengthen social relationships within the group.
- The Mandrill feeds on omnivores, both from vegetable diets such as various fruits, mushrooms, seeds and grains, as well as amphibians, reptiles, snails and insects.
- In excitement or danger, the male drums loudly and rhythmically on the floor as a threatening gesture. When fighting for females, males with fangs often inflict life-threatening injuries.
- Only the dominant male is allowed to mate with the females of the group. After a gestation period of about 180 days, these give birth to a young animal, which is looked after by the mother alone.
- Due to the intensive clearing of the rainforests, the natural habitat of the mandrill is continuously decimated, which is why it is now listed on the list of critically endangered species. Many animals are also the victims of poachers. Only occasionally are mandrilles captured by leopards, large birds of prey or snakes.
- In the wild, the mandrill reaches a maximum age of thirty years, but can be up to 45 years old in captivity.