Other names: Great kudu
Latin name: Tragelaphus strepsiceros
size: about 150cm
mass: 200 - 300kg
Older: 10 - 20 years
Appearance: gray-brown-reddish coat
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: predominantly herbivores (herbivor)
food: Leaves, grasses, fruits
original origin: East Africa
Sleep-wake rhythm: twilight and nocturnal
natural enemies: African wild dog, leopard, lion
sexual maturity: about the age of three
mating season: April June
gestation: 230 - 270 days
litter size: 1 cub
social behavior: Herd animal
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting facts about the kudu
- As Kudu is usually called the Great Kudu. This represents its own kind within the Kudus and is one of the horn carriers.
- Within this kind one differentiates between three subspecies, namely the South African Kudu, the Kenya Kudu and the Chad Kudu.
- While the small kudu is found only in some areas of East Africa, the Great Kudu lives in much of eastern, southern and southeastern Africa. In addition to light forests and tree-steppes, it also inhabits mountain and bushland at altitudes of up to two thousand meters. Only in densely vegetated forests and very dry areas is the Great Kudu not found.
- At a shoulder height of one and a half meters on average, he weighs two to three hundred kilograms, and the males are much larger and heavier than the females.
- The very short coat of kudu appears in a reddish brown or gray, with the cows being slightly lighter than the cops. The head is dark, the cheeks are colored white. Females and males show on both sides of the body up to ten white, vertically running thin strips.
- The spirally wound horns of the bulls are up to one and a half meters long and can be shaped differently, with deep turns being considered ideal.
- The kudu is an excellent sprinter who can jump from standing to two and a half meters.
- As a pure herbivore, the kudu feeds on leaves, flowers, grasses, herbs, young shoots and fruits. In general, kudus can cover their fluid needs entirely through their vegetable diet, but in the rainy season, they depend on waterholes where they can drink. Only when there is a shortage of food does the kudu move out of its steady territory.
- Kudu are gregarious animals that form small single-sex herds.
- The rutting season ranges from April to June, depending on the rainfall. Bulls do battle with mates ready to mate, but fierce fighting rarely ends in serious injury.
- Between November and February, after a gestation period of 250 days on average, the female gives birth to a single calf, which has a reddish coat, weighs about twenty kilograms and is nursed by the mother for half a year.
- Young kudu are often the victims of African wild dogs, while mature specimens can also be captured by leopards, lions and hyenas.
- The life expectancy of kudu is about fifteen in the wild and up to twenty years in captivity.