Other names: Eurasian Lynx
Latin name: Lynx
size: 80 - 120cm
mass: 15 - 30kg
Older: 4 - 5 years
Appearance: beige, light brown, gray
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: Carnivore
food: Hare, wild boar
distributionPhotos: Northern Hemisphere (Eurasia)
original origin: unknown
Sleep-wake rhythm: twilight and nocturnal
natural enemies: Brown bear, wolf
sexual maturity: from the age of three
mating season: March April
gestation: 65 - 75 days
litter size: 2 - 4 cubs
social behavior: Loners
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting facts about the lynx
- The lynxes describe a four-species genus within the cats, which are represented throughout the northern hemisphere.
- Lynxes have a coat that may appear from beige to light brown and gray and may be monochrome or spotted. Due to the inconspicuous coloring, they are perfectly camouflaged in their habitats. Common to all lynxes is the black tip of their stubby tail and the hairbrushes on the ears. It is believed that the earpings serve as antennas to the animals to determine exactly which direction a sound is coming from.
- Even the pronounced whiskers of the lynx probably fulfills an important function, since it catches the sound like a funnel.
- Through their high vision, lynxes can clearly see their prey at distances of up to three hundred meters.
- Depending on the distribution area, a distinction is made between the Canadian and the Eurasian lynx, as well as the bobcat and the leopard lynx. On which continent the genus originally developed has not been explored to this day.
- The largest representative of this genus is the Eurasian lynx, which was considered extinct in many European countries in the past. Through intensive efforts of reintroduction, the lynx is now increasingly found in forests of the Pyrenees and the Alps and in many areas of Germany, Switzerland, Italy and in the Scandinavian and Eastern European region. Other areas of the Eurasian lynx are in Russia, Tibet, North China, Mongolia and North Africa.
- The Canadian lynx is native to North America, where it occurs mainly in Alaska, Canada and the Rocky Mountains. The Pardell lynx is a threatened species found in small numbers in Spain and Portugal, the bobber populated wooded areas and semi-deserts in Central and South America and often penetrates into urban centers.
- Depending on the species lynxes are up to 120 inches long and reach a shoulder height of up to 65 centimeters, the males are larger than the females.
- Due to the slightly longer hind legs, lynxes are excellent sprinters. In order to be able to move fast in the snow, the lynxes, which are native to the cold zones, have dense fur cushions on their paws, which prevent them from sinking in.
- Lynx are nocturnal loners, whose territory can be up to a hundred square kilometers depending on the food supply. Within their territory, the animals move on the so-called changes, the paths they use again and again.
- At dusk, lynxes begin to hunt mammals such as young boars, domestic cats and rabbits, and more rarely red deer. They stalk their victims, surprise them with food intake and usually kill them by biting them deliberately down the throat.
- Each lynx has several shelters, which it finds in caves and rock niches and during the day to sleep seeks.
- Lynxes have an average life expectancy of about five years in the wild, and in captivity they can become three times as old.