Other names: Katta
Latin name: Lemuriformes
size: 30 - 40cm
mass: 2 - 3kg
Older: 6 - 12 years
Appearance: black and white coat
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: Omnivore (omnivor)
food: Leaves, fruits, bird eggs, insects
distribution: Madagascar, Comoros
original origin: Madagascar
Sleep-wake rhythm: nocturnal
habitat: dense forests
natural enemies: Birds of prey, snakes, fossa
sexual maturity: about the age of four
mating season: May
gestation: 120 - 170 days
litter size: 1 - 3 cubs
social behavior: Loners
Threatened with extinction: Yes
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting about the lemur
- Lemurs describe a genus within the primates and belong to the wet-nose monkeys.
- Their distribution area is limited to Madagascar and the small archipelago of the Comoros. There, the lemurs live mainly in wooded regions, which make up less than ten percent of the total area of their homeland. They are found in moist rainforests as well as dry thorny or deciduous forests.
- In total, there are about a hundred species of lemurs, as the most famous are the so-called Kattas, which stand out above all by their black and white striped long tails and the striking face drawing.
- Other types of lemurs have a brown, reddish, white or gray coat. Also in terms of height, weight and stature, there are great differences between the species.
- Common to almost all species are the strong eyes and a special cleaning claw, which is located at the end of the second toe.
- Within this group of primates there are nocturnal species as well as several diurnal lemurs, such as the varis or the sifakas, which are the largest members of the genus. Some species, which have a daily rhythm dependent on weather and food supply, are continuously active as cathemeral primates in longer phases, without sleeping for breaks.
- Lemurs, with the exception of a few species, predominantly live in the trees and seldom live near the ground. Due to their preferred habitat, they are excellent climbers, moving in different ways in the branches.
- Lemurs feed on plant parts, fruits, nectar and foliage for the most part. As carnal food sources, bird eggs and invertebrates such as spiders, centipedes or insects are also used in some species.
- When sleeping, lemurs retreat to self-made nests of foliage, tree hollows or thickets.
- Lemurs usually form family groups, whose members share a shelter, but go alone foraging. Within the close social associations of lemurs, females are often the dominant sex. Although most species live as strictly monogamous primates, some lemurs are known to allow the females to mate by multiple partners, even though they make a mating relationship with just one male.
- Although the districts of individual groups are strictly limited, they may overlap those of other family groups. The tribal areas recognize lemurs by the scent marks, the conspecifics on the tree trunks and branches leave. The fragrances are formed in special glands, which sit on the anus, on the wrists, the arm bends or on the chest depending on the type.
- Lemurs communicate with each other through characteristic sounds to warn each other in case of a threat from predators such as large birds of prey or other mammals to establish contact or to defend the area. Some diurnal species also communicate by drawing grimaces and a large repertoire of gestures.