Surname: Leprechaun lemur
Latin name: Tarsiidae
size: about 15cm
mass: 50 - 150g
Older: 3 - 10 years
Appearance: brown-gray coat
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: Carnivore
food: Insects, fish, small vertebrates
distribution: South East Asia
original origin: unknown
Sleep-wake rhythm: nocturnal
habitat: Tropical rain forest
natural enemies: Stalking cats, birds of prey, snakes
sexual maturity: from the second year of life
mating season: October - December
gestation: 170 - 190 days
litter size: 1 cub
social behavior: Loners
Threatened with extinction: Yes
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting facts about the leprechaun lemur
- The leprechaun lemur or Tarsiidae is a primate and is native only to the islands of Southeast Asia. Depending on the area of distribution, a distinction is made between several species of leprechaun mackerel.
- Leprechaun mackerels are found in both the Philippines and Borneo, as well as all the offshore islands.
- As a nocturnal tree dweller they colonize rainforests as well as scrub thickets and bamboo forests.
- The tiny leprechaun mackerels, which reach a body length of about six inches, owe their name to their unique appearance with the oversized and spherical skull and huge eyes. Their heads can turn their primates 360 degrees, while their eyes can hardly move.
- Her bare tail, which is usually at least as long as her head-torso length, serves as an important climbing and support aid.
- The short and thick coat of the leprechaun mace is silky soft and can appear in different shades of brown or gray, depending on the species, whereby it is always lighter on the ventral side than on the back.
- The legs are much longer and stronger than the arms, allowing the goblin to jump up to five meters.
- At twilight, the leprechauns set off in search of food. These carnivores serve both vertebrates living in trees such as small reptiles, as well as spiders and insects as food sources.
- If they succeed, Koboldmakis also fish small fish, amphibians or shellfish from shallow waters. They are also able to capture passing insects and bats with a well-aimed grip from the air.
- During the day, leprechaun mackerels retreat to their hiding places, which they find in dense foliage or tree-hollows. They prefer clinging asleep to vertical thin branches. Their retreats are usually located at a height of two meters on the edge of their hunting grounds.
- Leprechaun males live largely solitary, but some species also form small family groups.
- To set off their territory, leprechaun males communicate with each other with different sounds or mark the branches with glandular secretions and urine.
- The mating times are seasonal in Koboldmakis unlike most other primates. After a gestation period of a maximum of 190 days, the female gives birth to one fully haired and very highly developed juvenile, who leaves the mother's care after eighty days at the latest and goes on an independent search for food.
- Many young leprechaun males, but also adult animals are captured by birds of prey, stalking cats and large reptiles.
- The life expectancy of this primate species is not known, in human cattle Koboldmakis reach an average age of ten to fifteen years.