Information

The octopus - Wanted poster


Characteristics

Surname: Octopus
Other names: Common octopus, Common octopus
Latin name: Octopus vulgaris
class: Cephalopods
size: up to 9m
mass: up to 50kg
Older: 2 - 3 years
Appearance: variable
Sexual dimorphism: depending on the species
food: Fish, crayfish, snails, shells
distribution: worldwide
original origin: unknown
Sleep-wake rhythm: twilight and nocturnal
habitat: Soil zone of the seas and oceans
natural enemies: Predatory fish
sexual maturity: about the second or third year of life
mating season: ?
breeding season: 30 - 65 days
oviposition: up to 400,000 eggs
social behavior: Loners
Threatened with extinction: Endangered
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.

Interesting about the Kraken

  • The octopuses or octopuses describe a group of molluscs that is counted among squid.
  • Octopoda colonize all marine waters worldwide, where they prefer to stay in the depths near the seabed. Some species are native to shallow seas and can also move out of the water in search of food.
  • The octopus is considered the smartest mollusk, whose mental abilities are compared to those of the rat. Octopuses are - especially in captivity - very adaptive, but have no particularly good memory.
  • Octopuses have excellent eyes, a round and thick to sack-shaped body with eight tentacles, so-called tentacles, with which they creep near the seabed. The tentacles also serve as highly sensitive gripping and tactile organs.
  • The tentacles are equipped at the bottom with double row, individually controllable suction cups. Every octopus has a favorite arm that he uses more than anyone else.
  • Octopuses can adapt their skin color to their surroundings and also change them during mood changes, during sleep and during mating.
  • They have no skeleton, which is why they are not only extremely flexible, but can also slip into narrow cracks and crevices.
  • If the octopus is threatened, it moves with shocks backwards, by pushing through a funnel, the water from its mantle height to the outside.
  • Depending on the species, octopuses grow between a few centimeters and several meters, always measuring the length or span of the tentacles.
  • The giant octopus or Enteroctopus dofleini, found in the Pacific, is considered the largest representative of Octopoda and reaches an arm span of about four meters, although it has also been reported by specimens with a size of seven to nine meters.
  • The giant octopus brings a maximum weight of up to 50 kilograms on the scales.
  • Most octopuses are nocturnal loners who feed as predators of shellfish, crustaceans and fish, and behave very hostile towards conspecifics.
  • Many octopuses sit in hiding places and jump out as soon as they spot a prey animal. The shells of the consumed animals often gather in their hiding place.
  • The large species usually eat everything that comes in their way during their forays in the way.
  • Only for about one hour mating males and females meet.
  • The female then lays down hundreds of thousands of eggs sitting on stalks and treats the eggs devotedly for several weeks.
  • The life expectancy of Kraken is only a few years.
  • As a coveted delicacy, octopuses are caught in quantities of thousands of tons each year.