Surname: King Tiger
Other names: Bengaltiger, Indian Tiger
Latin name: Panthera tigris tigris
size: 2.4 - 3.1m
mass: 100 - 250kg
Older: 12 - 20 years
Appearance: red-orange fur with black stripes
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: Carnivore
food: Antelope, deer, rabbit, waterfowl, wild boar
distribution: South Asia (esp. India)
original origin: Asia
Sleep-wake rhythm: dusk or nocturnal
habitat: Tropical rainforest with proximity to waters
natural enemies: No
sexual maturity: about 3 to 5 years old
mating season: all year round
gestation: 100 - 110 days
litter size: 2 - 5 cubs
social behavior: Loners
Threatened with extinction: Yes
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting facts about the King Tiger
- The King Tiger or Panthera tigris tigris describes a big cat species within the genus Panthera and is also known under the name Indian Tiger or Bengaltiger. The common name Königstiger originates from the hunter language and refers to the popular as hunting trophies, strikingly large copies.
- While the King Tiger used to populate the entire Indian subcontinent in the past, today it is only home to India, Nepal, Bangladesh, Terai and Bhutan. Overall, the stock is estimated today to under two thousand copies, as the King Tiger are pushed back ever further.
- The King Tiger reaches a total body length of up to three and a half meters and a weight of up to three hundred kilograms, the males being significantly larger and heavier than the females.
- The fur dress appears in a light golden to reddish color and is whitish colored on the belly. The most prominent feature of the King Tiger is its black thick horizontal stripes that cover the entire body and the long tail. White variants are rare and half albinos with blue eyes.
- Breeds also produced wholly snow-white and yellowish varieties with bright stripes.
- King tigers colonize dense jungle areas and prefer to stay close to water.
- They feed exclusively on meat and capture large mammals such as wild boar, deer and antelope. They are also less likely to hunt for waterfowl, monkeys and hares.
- The prey is killed with a single bite in the neck within seconds.
- After three to three and a half months, the switches give birth to several blind cubs, which are nursed for a few months and spend the first year in their mother's care before they leave their territory and become self-employed.
- In the wild, the life expectancy of the King Tiger is a maximum of seventeen years, but captive animals can live up to twenty years.