Other names: /
Latin name: Vultur
size: about 1.0 - 1.2m
mass: 7 - 12kg
Older: 20 - 50 years
Appearance: depending on the species
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: Scavenger (necrophagous)
food: dead animals
distribution: South America
original origin: South America
Sleep-wake rhythm: day or night active
habitat: High mountains
natural enemies: /
sexual maturity: about the age of five
mating season: March April
breeding season: 55 - 65 days
litter size: 1 - 2 eggs
social behavior: Loners
Threatened with extinction: partially endangered
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting facts about the condor
- The condor or Vultur gryphus describes a New World vulture, which is named after its name Andenondor in the heights of the Andes of South America.
- It is found mainly in high mountains at altitudes of over 3500 meters and inhabits the Andes from Peru to Patagonia and Tierra del Fuego.
- The condor is unmistakable for its majestic body circumference. It reaches a size of well over a meter, its wing span can be up to 320 centimeters.
- The males bring a weight of up to twelve, the females of over nine kilograms on the scales.
- The dense and shiny plumage of the Andean Condor is predominantly black and appears silvery white on the elytra and wings. A conspicuous feature of the condor is the white collar of downy feathers, which stands in stark contrast to the bare head and neck.
- The males have reddish flaps on the throat and a pronounced ridge, which runs from the neck of the beak to the forehead and is characterized by a cap-like appearance.
- Basically, the Andean condor, like most vultures, is a scavenger. Occasionally, he uses targeted threat tactics with strong wing beats to bring down selected prey animals to stop, crash and die on the slopes. For example, mountain goats or cows fall victim to the Andean condor.
- To look for carrion in peace, the condor can fly at altitudes of up to 7000 meters, using the thermals.
- Only after about eight to nine years is the condor sexually mature.
- After mating, the female usually lays a maximum of two eggs in a nest, which is well protected under a ledge.
- The breeding season is about 65 days. Both parents take care of the chicks, which stay in the nest for about half a year and are fed.
- The maximum life expectancy of the Andean Condor is forty years in the wild. In human custody, these birds of prey can even be twice as old.
- The spread of the people and the intensified agriculture and livestock in the Andes have destroyed the habitat of the condor in many places, making it one of the most endangered species in the world today.