Other names: Canary
Latin name: Serinus canaria
size: 10 - 14cm
mass: 15 - 25g
Older: 5 - 10 years
Appearance: different colors (yellow, red, white, light brown) possible
Sexual dimorphism: No
Nutrition type: predominantly seed-eaters (granivor)
food: Grains, fruits, vegetables
distribution: as a bird of prey worldwide
original origin: Canary Islands, Madeira and the Azores
Sleep-wake rhythm: diurnal
habitat: warm, dry climate
natural enemies: Birds of prey
sexual maturity: after three to five months
mating season: February - April; in principle, however, all year round
breeding season: 12 - 14 days
clutch size: 3 - 5 eggs
social behavior: Swarm animal
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting about the canary
- The Canary or Serinus canaria forma domestica developed by breeding from the Canary Island and describes a species within the passerine birds.
- As its name suggests, the canary originally lived in the Canary Islands but also in Madeira and the Azores.
- Spanish sailors discovered Canary Island in the 15th century as they sailed along the West African coasts. The characteristic song of the little birds caught their attention and so they brought back a few copies of their travels to Spain.
- The breeding efforts of the past five hundred years have produced about thirty different canary breeds so far.
- Compared to its wild ancestor is the canary with a body length of ten to fourteen centimeters a little larger, and also exist races that are up to 20 inches long.
- His stature shows the typical physique of the finches with the short and pointed, conical beak, the round head and the medium-long tail.
- The most common colors are a bright orange and the typical canary yellow, although breeds also produced birds with white, light brown patterned and red plumage.
- Canaries are extremely sociable and diurnal animals that should always be kept in pairs at least.
- They spend the nights sitting on a branch, where they also withdraw during the daytime during their periods of rest and to thoroughly clean their plumage.
- Conspecifics show their affection by brushing each other or biting each other. Basically, they are very compatible, disputes over food or seating are entertaining and are usually held only with splayed wings, more rarely with chase chases.
- The melodious singing is an important means of communication that already dominate newly hatched young birds.
- During the courtship in the spring, the singing of the males is even more noticeable.
- After mating, the female builds her nest and lays in it up to five light blue eggs. During breeding, it is supplied with food by the male.
- After two weeks, the chicks hatch, who leave the nest after sixteen days and are then provided with food by their parents for another two weeks.
- Canaries can become tame in captivity when the owner is busy with them.
- Their life expectancy is about ten years, but in rare cases they can also get significantly older.