Latin name: Sitta europaea
size: 12 - 15cm
mass: 20 - 25g
Older: 2 - 4 years
Appearance: gray back plumage, yellow-reddish belly plumage
Sexual dimorphism: No
Nutrition type: mainly insectivores (insektivor)
food: Insects, caterpillars, arachnids, seeds, nuts
distribution: Europe, North Africa, Asia
original origin: unknown
Sleep-wake rhythm: diurnal
habitat: Mixed forests and parks
natural enemies: Sparrowhawk, Hawk, Tawny Owl, Weasel
sexual maturity: in the second year of life
mating season: March May
breeding season: 14 - 18 days
clutch size: 4 - 7 eggs
social behavior: Loners
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting facts about the nuthatch
- The nuthatch or Sitta europea describes its own species within the passerine birds.
- It is native to the whole of Europe and North Asia and North Africa, with the exception of Ireland and Scotland and some Scandinavian countries, where it mainly inhabits deciduous and mixed forests with oaks and beech trees. He prefers habitats where he finds many trees with rough bark and a high amount of old wood.
- The nuthatch is also found in public parks, large and natural gardens, avenues and areas with hedges and copses.
- The nuthatch owes its name to its ability to cleverly glue its nesting cavities to clay balls to create a smaller space.
- The nuthatch is about the size of a titmouse and reaches a maximum length of fifteen centimeters.
- Striking is his compact physique with the long and pointed beak and the big head.
- Also his gray on the back and on the belly reddish beige plumage with the black stripes over the eyes and the white cheek spot is a clear distinguishing feature.
- The nuthatch feeds on insects and arachnids, caterpillars, seeds and nuts. With his pointed beak, he can easily open nutshells by hammering on them like a woodpecker with quick and powerful head movements.
- The population of nuthatches remains stable in all countries in which it is distributed. In Germany alone, it is estimated that between half and one and a half million breeding pairs live, and these numbers can vary greatly depending on the food supply in winter.
- The nuthatch nests in breeding caves, which are located high up in the tree trunks. If necessary, it also sticks the entrance to the clay spheres until it is so small that no predators can gain access.
- Along the tree trunks, the nuthatch skilfully moves forward and can also climb upside down.
- The nuthatch sets off in the autumn on the search for a suitable breeding cave and begins long before all other songbird species with the nest building.
- In mid-April, the female lays up to seven or nine eggs, from which the chicks hatch after about two weeks. These are supplied with food by the parents for about 24 days.
- The life expectancy of the nuthatch is about three years.