Optional

The Inland Taipan - Wanted poster


Characteristics

Surname: Inland taipan
Other names: Oxyuranus microlepidotus
Latin name: Western Taipan
class: Reptiles
size: 1.5 - 2.5 m
mass: ?
Older: 5 - 15 years
Appearance: Body color is seasonal (red-brown, olive, yellowish)
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: Carnivore (Carnivor)
food: Mouse, rat
distribution: Australia
original origin: Australia
Sleep-wake rhythm: day and night active
habitat: Desert
natural enemies: /
sexual maturity: unknown
mating season: unknown
clutch size: 10 - 20 eggs
social behavior: Loners
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.

Interesting facts about the Inland Taipan

  • The Inland taipan or Oxyuranus microlepidotus describes a species within the poison snake, which occurs only in Australia and is also known under the name Western Taipan.
  • The total body length of the Inlandtaipans is about two to two and a half meters. The snake is predominantly beige or brown in color, on the back side shows a black pattern.
  • The underside of the body is much brighter and appears in beige or yellow.
  • The Inland Taipan is considered to be the only snake native to Australia that has the ability to alter its body color depending on the season.
  • In winter, the snakes are much darker and can therefore absorb more UV light.
  • The Inland Taipan is considered to be the most venomous snake on earth whose poison is many times stronger than that of the cobra. After a snake bite, death may occur within 45 minutes if antiserum is not administered.
  • However, encounters between humans and the inland taipan are rare because the snake prefers habitat to uninhabited desert areas in Queensland. There it is native, especially in dry river and stream runs with loose bush growth.
  • Only rarely does an Inland Taipan get lost in gardens or settlements. He is considered very shy and attacks only when he feels threatened. Among people, therefore, deaths after bites are very rare.
  • The highly effective poison is formed in glands that are behind the eyes, and serves to overwhelm the prey. After the bite of the victim, the inland taipan injects the venom through muscle contractions in its wound.
  • The poison is neurotoxic, that is, it paralyzes the nerve and nerve cells. After the bite occurs at the site in question to a resolution of muscle tissue, then to coagulation disorders, severe nausea and finally to unconsciousness.
  • The inland taipan mainly captures mice, rats and small marsupials.
  • It is day or night active depending on the season. Only in midsummer the Inland Taipan goes hunting at night only and retreats during the day into abandoned earth caves of mammals.
  • The Inland Taipan is one of the egg-laying snake species. The clutch consists of an average of ten to twelve, rarely from up to twenty eggs.
  • The young snakes hatch after about two to two and a half months.