Other

The Junik Beetle - Wanted poster


Characteristics

Surname: Juniper beetle
Other names: Ribbed brown beetle, summer beetle
Latin name: Amphimallon solstitiale
class: Insects
size: 13 - 18mm
mass: ?
Older: as Imago 4 - 6 weeks
Appearance: yellow-brown chitin armor
Sexual dimorphism: weak
Nutrition type: Herbivore (herbivor)
food: Leaves, flowers
distribution: Europe, Asia
original origin: unknown
Sleep-wake rhythm: twilight and nocturnal
habitat: Gardens, pastures, forests
natural enemies: Bat, mole, shrew
sexual maturity: with the development to Imago
mating season: June July
clutch size: 20 - 30 eggs
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.

Interesting facts about Junikäfer

  • The name Junikäfer describes the name commonly used in German-speaking countries for the Ribbed Brown Beetle or Amphimallon solistitiale.
  • The Juniper beetle is a member of the Scarab beetle and owes its Tivi name to its peculiarity of flying in balmy June nights and searching for food in large swarms.
  • It reaches a height of up to eighteen millimeters and is light brown in color. The long feelers consist of three limbs.
  • Striking is the dense hair on the pronotum and on the approaches of the elytra.
  • On the front legs of the June beetle, the male shows two teeth, the female three teeth.
  • The junic beetle inhabits large parts of Europe, Asia and North Africa, where it is found mainly in gardens and parks and on forest edges in the lowlands and hilly regions. Only occasionally can he be observed at higher altitudes.
  • Although it is also common in England and Scandinavia, it is very rare.
  • The Juniper is a twilight and nocturnal insect that retreats to its hiding places during the day.
  • The food of the Junikäfer consists mainly of vegetable material such as foliage and petals. These are targeted, as the Junikäfer orients itself to clear, higher-lying silhouettes.
  • After mating, at the end of July the female lays her fertilized eggs in the ground and then dies.
  • After hatching, the grubs feed in the soil of plant remains and roots until they reach a size of about half a centimeter. After that, they have to hibernate twice before becoming pupate until the third or fourth year of spring.
  • Juniper beetles are considered a nuisance if they can swarm in the evening in June and get stuck in their hair or clothes with their toothed front legs.
  • In many places they are also considered by garden owners as pests, as they eat the leaves of many trees. The larvae are also suspected to lure boars in the garden and damage lawns.