Surname: House sparrow
Other names: Passer domesticus
Latin name: House sparrow, sparrow
size: 13 - 15 cm
mass: about 30 g
Older: 1 - 5 years
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: preferably grain eater (granivor)
food: Seeds, cereals, insects
original origin: Europe, North Africa and Asia
Sleep-wake rhythm: diurnal
habitat: unspecific, common in parks
natural enemies: Cat, marten, barn owl, sparrowhawk, kestrel
sexual maturity: about 9 - 12 months
mating season: April - August (depending on location)
breeding season: 11 - 14 days
clutch size: 4 - 6 eggs
social behavior: swarming
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting about the house sparrow
- The house sparrow or Passer domesticus describes a songbird species within the passerine birds, which is distributed worldwide. In German-speaking countries, it is also known by the common name Hausspatz or simply Spatz.
- The house sparrow was originally only in Europe, North Africa and parts of Asia, is due to naturalization today but also in many tropical areas, in North and South America and in Australia widespread.
- He prefers to live in human settlements and is therefore found in agricultural areas and in villages as well as in cities and urban centers where green and park areas are located.
- The sparrow is about six inches tall and of stocky and strong physique. He has a conspicuously large head in relation to the short body and a short, conical and extremely strong beak.
- The rather inconspicuous plumage appears in ash gray and light to dark brown colors. Males and females are easily distinguished by the pattern of the plumage. The ventral side of the male is also much brighter than the back and the wings.
- The populations living in Europe are almost exclusively resident birds, only places not inhabited by humans in the winter are also abandoned by the house sparrow in autumn.
- Some forms living in Asia are partial.
- House sparrows are very faithful birds that like to stay in large swarms.
- They feed mainly on seeds, in particular on the seeds of different cereals such as wheat, barley or oats. In the breeding season also animal food in the form of insects and worms is eaten.
- In cities, house sparrows are omnivores who like to spend their time in the outskirts of restaurants, where they can find all sorts of leftovers.
- As very sociable birds house sparrows show no pronounced territorial behavior. Only in the food intake and search for breeding sites there are arguments.
- Males and females usually come together as lifelong monogamous couples, although occasionally polygyny is also observed.
- Central European house sparrows breed from April to August, often raising several breeds per season.
- Depending on their range, only between twenty and forty percent of all juveniles survive the first year.
- The nests are created in large colonies and can be built as caves in niches, holes in house facades or under the roof as well as well hidden in hedges and bushes.
- The female lays in the nest four to six eggs, which are incubated for two weeks. The young birds are fed in the nest for the first sixteen days of life.
- Among the predators of house sparrows include cats, martens, sparrowhawks, birds of prey and squirrels.
- The maximum life expectancy of the house sparrow is ten years.