Surname: Collar bud
Other names: Little Alexander Parakeet
Latin name: Psittacula krameri
size: 30 - 40cm (including tail feathers)
mass: 90 - 120g
Older: up to 20 years
Appearance: predominantly green feathers, yellow-green breast plumage, red beak
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: ?
food: Berries, seeds, nuts, buds, insects
distribution: Africa, Asia, Europe, North America
original origin: Africa
Sleep-wake rhythm: diurnal
habitat: In Central Europe prefers parks and green spaces
natural enemies: ?
sexual maturity: at the age of three
mating season: March April
breeding season: about 21 days
clutch size: 2 - 5 eggs
social behavior: swarming
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting facts about the collarband
- The parakeet parakeet or Psittacula krameri describes a four species of parrots, which is considered the most common representative within this family.
- The collarbird is native to Central Africa and Asia, through naturalization also in North America and Europe.
- The neocoon, which lives in large parts of Europe and America, probably originates from escaped aviary birds.
- Collared parakeets are bright green to yellowish plumage all over their body, bright beak or dark red beak, and red rings around their eyes. They owe their German name to the black band on the chin, which turns into a pink stripe at the back of the head.
- This eye-catching collar shows only in the males.
- The total body length is a maximum of forty centimeters, with the tail being slightly longer than the rest of the body.
- The collar parakeet likes to live in human settlements, where it populates tall trees in parks and gardens as well as in cemeteries. In Central Europe, free-living populations prefer to settle in swarms of plane trees, ash trees or oak trees, which may also be on the edge of busy roads.
- They are very gregarious animals that sleep and breed in larger communities and can be easily observed gathering in the evenings. Then her loud screaming is heard.
- The collarbug feeds mainly vegetable. In addition to bark, buds, various seeds and nuts, as well as fruits and berries, he occasionally loots smaller insects and their larvae.
- At the age of three the collarbird becomes sexually mature and hatches every year from March or April.
- The nest is planted in a tree cave, which is often taken over by other bird and animal species and expanded with the strong beaks.
- The life expectancy of the collared parakeet is about twenty years.
- From breeding many different variants, including strong blue collar parakeets emerged.