Surname: Grizzly bear
Other names: Grizzly
Latin name: Ursus arctos horribilis
size: up to 3m
mass: 100 - 500kg
Older: 15 - 30 years
Appearance: mostly brown fur as the base color with gray hair
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: Omnivore (omnivor)
food: Carrion, berries, fish, insects, small mammals, nuts, roots
distribution: North America
original origin: Eurasia
Sleep-wake rhythm: day and night active
habitat: prefers forests and semi-open landscapes
natural enemies: /
sexual maturityabout the age of five
mating season: May - July
gestation: 2 months
litter size: 1 - 4 cubs
social behavior: Loners
Threatened with extinction: Yes
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting facts about the grizzly bear
- The Grizzly bear or Ursus arctos horribilis describes a brown bear, which is native exclusively in North America.
- It is found in mountainous areas and some national parks in the northwestern United States, Canada and Alaska.
- The grizzly bear has been widespread in America in the past. In 1975, he was placed on the list of endangered species, as stocks had fallen dramatically in both the US and Canada.
- As the main distribution area of the Grizzly Bear is the Yellowstone National Park, where today several hundred copies live.
- The grizzly bear reaches a head-hull length of two to three meters and a weight of up to 500 kilograms.
- He has a strong body and a large, strikingly round skull.
- The grizzly bear owes its name to its characteristic brown coat, which is crossed by silvery gray hair, which in English is called "grizzled". However, there are also grizzly bears with monochrome dark brown, black or tawny coat.
- In theory, the grizzly bear can climb trees, but due to its high body weight and its long curved claws, this adult specimen is hard to come by.
- He is an excellent swimmer and can reach speeds in excess of seventy kilometers per hour.
- The Grizzly Bear is a talented hunter, but feeds mainly on carrion, which he can smell with his extraordinary sense of smell over long distances. Even ants, insect larvae, caterpillars, small mammals, nuts, berries and roots are not spurned. Occasionally, the grizzly bear is catching trout or deer calves.
- Grizzly bears live as loners or in small families consisting of the mother and her baby.
- If the feed supply is sufficient, bears do not encounter their fellows hostile. They move in a district that can be well over three thousand square meters in size.
- Before their hibernation grizzly bears eat incessantly to stock up for the cold season. They spend them in caves that they find hanging down or dig themselves.
- The mating takes place between May and July with several partners. The embryos do not start to develop until November.
- The female gives birth to up to four kittens in January or February, who are cared for by the mother for two years and then expelled by her to mate again.
- The life expectancy of the grizzly bear is between fifteen and twenty, rarely thirty.