In detail

The hamburger mushroom


Characteristics

Surname: Hamburger
Other names: Halawatsch, stuppling
Latin name: Armillaria mellea (honey yellow hamburger)
mushroom family: Physalacriaceae
Number of species: about 40 species
circulation area: Northern Hemisphere
toxicity: poisonous
contained poisons: unknown
Locations: mostly directly on the tree
Appearance: yellow (depending on the species, other colors possible)
GrцЯeHat (3-15cm diameter), stem (5-15cm)
use: /

Note

All information is for educational purposes only and is not suitable for identifying edible mushrooms / toadstools. Eat or Never use found mushrooms without appropriate expertise! Depending on the mushroom, only a few grams can be fatal.

Interesting things about the hamburger

Of the Hallimasch or Armillaria mellea (Honey Yellow Hedgehog) belongs to the family of the hallimed leaf fungi and is widespread worldwide with the exception of the tropics, Arctic and Antarctic. It grows on coniferous and deciduous trees outside forests in forest clearings, in parks, meadows and gardens. The host tree gradually dies after being attacked by a haylack, but the dead wood still serves as a food for the fungus years later. Because it is a widespread logger, it is considered to be one of the most important forest pests in all temperate zones of the world. It spreads underground from tree to tree through widely branched mycelial strands. Since several miles of mycelial strands were found, the Hallimasch is considered the largest living thing on earth. Through the enzyme luciferase contained in the fibrous mycelium, the wood and the bark of the affected trees shine in the darkness.
The fruit trees arranged in large clusters appear from July to November, most often towards the end of September and in October. The caps have a diameter of three to fifteen centimeters and can be of honey-yellow, olive-green or ocher-yellow color. They are initially convex in shape and have a bare surface covered by tiny dark brown scales that can easily be washed off by the rain. With age, the hats become flat and get a wavy edge and a dent in the middle. The white or pale yellow, later brown and spotted lamellae pass into the narrow stem, which grows to fifteen inches high and can be reddish-brown or almost black. Directly under its tip sits a yellowish cuff.
When it is raw, the honeyy yellow haulm is poisonous and causes irritation to the stomach and digestive problems when consumed. The poisons are destroyed by heating, but there are very different types of Hallima mushrooms in forests before, so without heated expertise and no heated mushrooms can be eaten.