Information

The Gorilla - Wanted Poster


Characteristics

Surname: Gorilla
Other names: Lowland Gorilla
Latin name: Gorilla
class: Mammals
size: 1.40 - 1.70m
mass: 100 - 200kg
Older: 20 - 40 years
Appearance: black coat
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: Herbivore (herbivor)
food: mostly leaves
distribution: Central Africa
original origin: Central Africa
Sleep-wake rhythm: diurnal
habitat: Rainforest
natural enemies: /
sexual maturity: 6 - 10 years
mating season: all year round
Trageeit: 8 - 9 months
litter size: 1 cub
social behavior: group building
Threatened with extinction: Yes
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.

Interesting facts about the gorilla

  • Gorillas are the largest living monkeys.
  • From the age of twelve, mature males are known as silverbacks because of their silvery-gray coat color.
  • As in humans, the average gestation takes about 8-9 months. Twins or even triplets are the absolute exception. As a rule, one pregnancy produces only one cub.
  • A male gorilla (200kg) can become twice as heavy as a female gorilla (100kg).
  • Most gorillas live in mid-sized groups of five to twenty individuals. A group consists of one adult male, several females and their offspring.
  • Currently, the total population is estimated at about 90,000 gorillas. The Western Lowland Gorilla is the largest species with 80,000 individuals, the mountain gorilla with almost 1,000 animals the smallest.
  • If there is a change of power in a gorilla group, the new clan chief kills all the young gorillas in order to be able to father offspring even with the females.
  • Gorillas are herbivores and feed almost exclusively on foliage. Occasionally also fruits, in exceptional cases also insects are consumed.
  • Gorillas practically do not need to drink water. Over 90% of daily water needs can be absorbed through food.
  • Many gorilla species are critically endangered. On the one hand, this is due to intensive hunting, on the other hand, to the diminishing habitat.
  • Gorillas belong to the apes with the orangutans and chimpanzees.