In detail

The perch - profile


Characteristics

Surname: Perch
Other names: Herb bass, jade bass, sea bass
Latin name: Perca fluviatilis
class: Fishes
size: 20 - 40 cm
mass: 500 - 2000 g
Older: 12 years
Appearance: reddish abdominal and pectoral fins
Sexual dimorphism: No
Nutrition type: predominantly fish-eater (piscivor)
food: Fish, insects, crabs, plankton
distribution: Europe, South Africa, Australia
original origin: Europe
Sleep-wake rhythm: diurnal
habitat: Freshwater lakes, rivers
natural enemies: Predatory fish
sexual maturity: about 2 - 4 years
mating season: March - June
oviposition: up to 300,000 eggs
social behavior: swarming
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.

Interesting about the perch

  • The perch or Perca fluviatilis describes a freshwater fish within the common perch, which is widespread in Europe.
  • It inhabits, with the exception of southern Italy, the Iberian peninsula and the Balkans, both standing and flowing waters throughout Europe. Through naturalization, he is now also native to South Africa and Australia.
  • In rivers, the perch prefers the riparian zones. In lakes it is found both in the open water and in the shore area.
  • Depending on where the perch lives, various terms have become established in the Anglersprache. The fish living in the open water is called jade bass, the bass perch lives in the deeper zones of the waters, the haulm is caught in the riparian zones.
  • A perch reaches a body length of an average of twenty or thirty centimeters, but can also be significantly larger in ideal living conditions and bring a weight of up to four kilograms on the scales.
  • It is unmistakable for its reddish-colored abdominal and pectoral fins, the greyish green base color on the sides, its distinctly darker back, and the eye-catching, vertically-running bandages called perch stripes.
  • He has two separate, but closely spaced dorsal fins, the front is provided with sharp and very hard rays. The intervening bright skins are covered with black spots in many specimens.
  • Adult perch live as predators, specialized in capturing smaller fish such as arboreal, roach and fry. The young perch, on the other hand, mainly feed on small crabs, aquatic insects and plankton.
  • The young fish are very sociable and live in swarms.
  • The spawning season of the perch extends from early March to June.
  • Depending on their body weight, females lay up to 300,000 eggs only a few millimeters in the shallow shore area.
  • The eggs are held together by jelly lines and are usually found under water plants or stones.
  • The perch reaches a maximum age of twelve years. However, he did not reach his final height until he was about eight or ten years old.
  • The perch is considered a popular and very nutrient-rich food fish, whose meat contains many important for humans vitamins, minerals and fatty acids.