Latin name: Falco
size: 20 - 60cm
mass: 200 - 1200g
Older: 6 - 15 years
Appearance: depending on the species
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: Carnivore
food: Rodents, small mammals, songbirds
Sleep-wake rhythm: diurnal
natural enemies: /
sexual maturity: about the second or third year of life
mating season: depending on location and type
breeding season: 30 days
clutch size: 3 - 6 eggs
social behavior: Loners
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting about the falcon
- Hawks are among the falcon-like and describe a worldwide about sixty species comprehensive genus of birds of prey.
- Within this group, the individual species differ only slightly in appearance. Allen Hawks are the small head with the strikingly large dark and usually yellow-rimmed eyes, which like a hook down curved beak and slim body together.
- Hawks have long and very pointed wings and a broad tail.
- In order to be able to kill their prey with a deliberate bite on the neck, hawks have a "falcon tooth" at the end of their hook beak, a point located at the upper part.
- All hawks have feathered lower legs, which are typical of many birds of prey typical "pants". Their strong and long toes allow them to take their prey purposefully.
- Depending on the species, hawks are between twenty and about sixty centimeters in size and two hundred grams to 1.2 kilograms heavy, the female birds are always much larger and heavier than the males. As the smallest falcon species of the colorful falcon is known, the largest member of this genus is the chimera.
- Hawks are spread all over the world, with some species being localized, others being native to different continents. Depending on the species, hawks can be found in high mountains, urban centers, forests and agricultural areas as well as in deserts, steppes and river valleys. However, most species require access to open terrain for hunting.
- In the hawks, females and males take care of the brood together. A nest that is hatched in rock walls, tree caves, abandoned nests or birds of prey nesting as well as in old buildings usually consists of three to six eggs. The chicks leave the nest after fifty days at the latest.
- As excellent flying artists and extremely skilled and fast hunters, hawks sit on pylons, trees and other hills to spy on their potential prey. These overwhelm them mostly by attacking them completely unexpectedly from the air.
- Falcons feed on small mammals, amphibians, large insects, reptiles and smaller birds, depending on their distribution. Since they spend most of their time in the air, they have hardly any predators themselves. Only the hawks of hawks can be looted by other birds of prey, which is rare.
- For thousands of years, pickling or so-called falconry has been an important hunting technique in many cultures worldwide, benefiting humans and falcons alike. The taming of hawks is time consuming and requires great patience, experience and empathy on the part of the falconer. This ancient hunting technique is still used today to capture rabbits, partridges, pheasants, pigeons or ducks.