Information

The Eulenfalter - Wanted poster


Characteristics

Surname: Owl butterfly
Other names: Owls
Latin name: Noctuidae
class: Insects
size: 0.5 - 30 cm (span)
mass: ?
Older: ?
Appearance: depending on the species
Sexual dimorphism: No
Nutrition type: depending on the species
food: Blood, berries, fruits, nectar
distribution: worldwide
original origin: unknown
Sleep-wake rhythm: twilight and nocturnal
habitat: Wetlands, meadows, forests
natural enemies: Bat, spiders, birds
sexual maturity: with the completed development to the butterfly
mating season: depending on species and location
social behavior: Loners
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.

Interesting facts about the owl butterfly

  • The Eulenfalter or Noctuidae describe a very diverse family of butterflies, which are widespread in Europe, Asia, America, Africa and Australia.
  • There are more than 3500 known and described species of owl butterflies worldwide, several hundred species are native to Central Europe.
  • These, with the exception of a few species of nocturnal butterflies, colonize both forests of different climatic zones and wetlands depending on their distribution area.
  • Most species are extremely robust and resistant. Many owl butterflies are frost resistant and can therefore be observed in Central Europe even in cold winter nights.
  • The caterpillars feed depending on the type of herbaceous plants, coniferous and deciduous trees and different shrubs. Some species also live on roots and tubers that grow underground.
  • The adult moths feed on fruits, berries or nectar.
  • Some species native to Southeast Asia are bloodsuckers, which possess a few millimeters long Stechrüssel and penetrate into the skin of their host to get their food. The hosts include both different mammalian species as well as humans. For humans, these owlet butterflies are important as transmitters of various pathogens.
  • Other species, especially their caterpillars, cause considerable damage in agriculture and forestry.
  • Eulenfalter can reach depending on the species wing spans of up to thirty centimeters, the Central European species are only a few inches tall.
  • Most members of this butterfly family show an inconspicuous, rather greyish or brownish ground color with different patterns or eye spots. However, there are also species whose wings are littered with lines, spots or dots in bright colors such as yellow, blue or green.
  • Allen Eulenfaltern is their elongated and strong physique in common.
  • Like the adult owl butterflies, the caterpillars can vary greatly in appearance. Some species are densely hairy, others wear isolated long or short hair.
  • Some caterpillars of owlet butterflies feed on those of other butterfly species or are even cannibals.
  • Many caterpillars of the Edelfalter serve parasitic wasps as food source. Among the most important predators of caterpillars and adult moths are mainly bats and various nocturnal mammals.