Surname: Fallow deer
Other names: /
Latin name: Dama dama
size: 1.2 - 1.5m
mass: 50 - 90kg
Older: 15 - 25 years
Appearance: variable color variations, depending on the season
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: Herbivore (herbivor)
food: Leaves, grasses, herbs
distribution: Europe, Asia Minor, New Zealand, North America, South America
original origin: probably southern Europe
Sleep-wake rhythm: depending on the distribution area
habitat: prefers light forests
natural enemies: Fox, house dog
sexual maturity: from the second year of life
mating season: October November
gestation: about 230 days
litter size: 1 - 3 cubs
social behavior: Herd animal
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting about the fallow deer
- The fallow deer or dama dama describes an animal species, which is counted to the real deer within the cloven-hoofed animals, which is resident in large parts of Europe and Asia.
- By naturalization the fallow deer is today also found in New Zealand and in some countries of South and North America.
- The fallow deer is common in plains and in the low mountain range, where it populates sparse forests with deciduous trees. Often it is also found in dense forests and wooded areas near rivers and dunes.
- It reaches a head-torso length of maximally 150 centimeters and a shoulder height of approximately one meter, whereby the cows are smaller than the bucks.
- The bucks have a large antler, which increases continuously in the course of life to so-called sprouts and every year in May or June is dropped. The new antlers immediately begin to grow again.
- In the summer the fallow deer has a reddish-brown fur covered with spots, which shows the characteristic eel-line in the middle of the back. On the ventral side, the fur dress appears in a light cream tone. Striking is especially the black framed, bright white mirror.
- In winter, the coat assumes a rather greyish brown color and no longer shows any noticeable spots.
- Breeds also produced white, black and porcelain variants.
- Female fallow deer are gregarious animals, which join together with the calves and young deer in small packs. The bucks form their own groups and join the female packs only during the mating season.
- Depending on the area of distribution, fallow deers are day or nocturnal.
- In autumn, the rutting season begins. The males give themselves to the females bitter fights.
- After the mating in October and a gestation period of about 33 weeks, the cow brings a young animal, less often up to three calves into the world.
- The first two weeks of life spend the calves hidden in the thicket and are visited by the mother only for suckling. Then they follow her and are weaned after twelve months.
- The food of the fallow deer consists of leaves, buds, shoots, herbs and bark.
- Depending on their range, wolves, bears, lynxes and pumas, and sometimes wild boars, are among their predators.
- In packs, the females protect the calves from attackers by severely injuring them with their forelegs.
- In the wild, fallow deer reach an age of up to 25 years.