Other names: Dronte, Doudo, Dudu
Latin name: Raphus cucullatus
size: about 1m
mass: up to 20kg
Appearance: blue-gray plumage
Sexual dimorphism: ?
Nutrition type: Fruit eater (frugivor)
original origin: Mauritius, La Réunion
Sleep-wake rhythm: ?
natural enemies: /
sexual maturity: ?
mating season: ?
clutch size: 1 egg
Threatened with extinction: Extinct
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting facts about the dodo
- The Dodo or Raphus cucullatus describes an extinct bird species, which was counted among the family of pigeons and was based in Mauritius and Réunion, two islands located in the Indian Ocean.
- Living specimens of this species were last reported in 1690, so scientists have defined this year as the date of final extinction.
- The origin of his name is still unknown. Guesses suggest that "Dodo" derives either from the Portuguese word "doudo", which means "simpleton", or comes from Dutch.
- The dodo has been eradicated by humans. As a flightless, somewhat plump bird, who knew no enemies before the arrival of the European sailors and therefore had developed no defense mechanisms, was hunted by the people first as a potential meat supplier. However, the meat turned out to be rancid, tough and therefore inedible. The settlers therefore began to eat the eggs laid in nests on the ground and feed them their livestock. Even the rats, who had traveled on the ships of the seafarers, served the eggs of the Dodos as a source of food. 180 years after the arrival of the first Europeans in the home of the Dodos, this bird had disappeared completely.
- Since the Dodo had no natural predators, his eggs were not disguised, but of striking yellow color.
- The dodo was about the size of a swan, about a meter high. According to contemporary accounts, the dodo had a blue-gray plumage, a beak about twenty-five inches wide, wide and slightly bent at the front, and tiny wings.
- In addition, the dodo had on the tail a bright and curled tufts.
- Whether the pictorial representations of the overweight and somewhat clumsy-looking bird actually correspond to reality, can not be verified today. Scientists suspect that Dodos may have had seasonal fat or overfeeding in captivity.
- The sharp decline in Mauritius-based calvaria trees has long been associated with the eradication of the dodo. The bird is supposed to have been the only animal that could crack the hard shell of the calvarium nuts. Since the Dodo excreted the digested seeds of these trees with the feces, he was allegedly involved in the reproduction of calvaria trees or "Dodo trees" involved.
- In addition to the calvarious nuts, the dodo fed as a pure herbivore and other seeds, fruits and nuts.
- The Dodo gained international fame as a character in Lewis Carroll's "Alice's Adventures in Wonderland".