Latin name: Fringilla coelebs
size: 9 - 15cm
mass: 20 - 30g
Older: 2 - 5 years
Appearance: red-brown back, blue-gray head, black-white plumage
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: Insectivore (insectivore)
food: Berries, insects, larvae
distribution: Europe, Asia, North Africa
Sleep-wake rhythm: diurnal
habitat: Deciduous forests
natural enemies: Birds of prey
sexual maturity: about the age of two
mating season: April - July
breeding season: 12 - 13 days
clutch size: 4 - 5 eggs
social behavior: Loners
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting facts about the chaffinch
- The chaffinch is a representative of the Edelfinken and counts thereby to the passerine birds. Within the genus of chaffinches, a distinction is made between eighteen known subspecies, depending on the area of distribution.
- This songbird is found in Europe with the exception of northern Scandinavia in all countries. Its distribution area extends from southern Portugal to central Siberia. Chaffinches are also found in the Azores, Canary Islands and some Italian and Greek islands.
- The chaffinch owes its name to its distinctive and melodious vocals, which actually make the words "Fink" or "Pink" sound and end with a trill at the end of each stanza. Already in February, the so-called finch of the male sitting high up in the trees can be heard.
- The rhythm and pitch of the vocals vary according to the distribution area.
- The chaffinch makes little demands on its habitat and occurs in forests as well as in tree-rich gardens, parks and cemeteries. As a cultural successor, he likes to stay close to people and therefore lives in big cities.
- As a migratory bird, it leaves the northern and central European breeding areas in autumn and spends the winter in the Mediterranean countries of Europe, the Middle East and North Africa. In the spring, the males return to their homeland for weeks before the females to defend their territory against competitors.
- Upon arrival, the female begins immediately with the construction of a lavishly shaped cup-shaped nest in a well hidden branch fork. The breeding season starts in April and lasts around two weeks. A clutch usually consists of four to six eggs. The chicks leave the nest after another two weeks, the parents start with the next brood.
- Even if the boys are self-employed after leaving the nest, many still remain near their parents for some time or live together in family associations.
- The chaffinch reaches a height of fifteen centimeters and a body weight of about twenty to a maximum of thirty grams.
- The male appears in striking coloring and drawing. It has a bright reddish brown back and facial patches, a blue-gray head, a wine red belly and black and white patterned wings, where the colors appear more intense in summer than in winter. The plumage of the female, however, is inconspicuously colored with brown-gray breast and brownish beige head.
- Chaffinches feed mainly on insects and arachnids, in late summer and autumn also on seeds and berries. The young are fed with insects, caterpillars and insect larvae.
- Chaffinches have a life expectancy of five years on average, but can also get much older in captivity.